1998 Miller Lite 300 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series.jpg
Held on September 7, 1998 at Minnesota State Fair Speedway in St. Paul, MN
300 L, 150 M, 241.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 52 Scott Hansen AFCO Chevy 300 13 Running
2 5 7 Gary St. Amant Wynn's, Lane Automotive Chevy 300 89 Running
3 4 22 Tony Raines Motorsports or Rice Lake Ford 300 78 Running
4 16 18 Mike Miller Jani-King Pontiac 300 0 Running
5 9 9 Tim Sauter Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Chevy 300 0 Running
6 10 23 Rick Beebe Meijer, Tony's Pizza, Banquet Pontiac 299 20 Running
7 1 45 Adam Petty Spree Prepaid Foncard Pontiac 299 6 Running
8 17 1 Joe Nott Tecumseh, A&A Manufacturing Pontiac 299 0 Running
9 12 44 Jimmie Johnson AFCO, Pennzoil, Team Monte Carlo Chevy 297 0 Running
10 15 10 Johnny Sauter Team Tires Plus Pontiac 296 0 Running
11 19 93 Alec Pinsonneault Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Chevy 296 0 Running
12 13 8 Mike Garvey Metro Milwaukee Auto Auction Pontiac 296 0 Running
13 11 21 Kevin Nuttleman Citgo Midwest Fuels Pontiac 294 0 Running
14 20 89 Chas Howe Wieland Motorsports Pontiac 294 0 Running
15 18 5 Steve Holzhausen Wisconsin Farm Progress Ford 284 0 Running
16 22 80 Harold Fair Tuffy Muffler Chevy 293 0 Running
17 29 50 Kurt Walbeck Primestar Chevy 292 0 Running
18 21 40 Peter Cozzolino McDonald's Happy Meal Chevy 292 0 Running
19 26 2 Andy Burgess Motorsports of Rice Lake Ford 291 0 Running
20 28 02 Chad Wood Wood Bros. Racing Chevy 289 0 Running
21 30 36 Mark Lamoreaux Texaco Havoline Chevy 284 0 Running
22 32 14 Jon Lemke Justice Brothers Pontiac 283 0 Running
23 6 47 Paul Paine Paine Motorsports Chevy 271 0 Running
24 23 32 Greg Stewart Roller Skating Association Pontiac 266 0 Clutch
25 27 92 Carroll Adamy Dorothy Lynch Dressings Chevy 248 0 Oil
26 24 37 David Anspaugh 1st AYD Chevy 243 0 Running
27 3 07 Jack Landis Adirondack, Malsto, LA West Ford 239 6 Running
28 25 82 Sam Gottwald Leon's Motor Machine Ford 234 0 Running
29 6 88 Mike Eddy GM Goodwrench Service Plus Pontiac 142 75 Accident
30 2 84 Bob Senneker Lane Automotive, JR Automation Ford 100 2 Rear End
31 31 28 Jim Weber B & B Racing Engines Chevy 84 0 Broken
32 14 6 Dave Sensiba PGT Trucking, Selective Storage Pontiac 54 0 Engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:23:31
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.823 seconds
Average Speed: 62.710 mph
Cautions: 7 for 36 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 12 among 8 drivers - B. Senneker 1-2: A. Petty 3-8: 7. Raines 10·31; M. Eddy 32-41: T. Raines 42-46: M. Eddy 47-111; T. Raines 112-132: J. Landis 133-138: S. Hansen 139-141: R. Beebe 142-161; G. St. Amant 162-250; T. Raines 251-280: S. Hansen 291-300.