1998 Skoal Bandit Racing Copper World Classic NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series.jpg
Held on February 1, 1998 at Phoenix International Raceway in Phoenix, AZ
50 L, 50 M, 80.45 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 3 Ken Schrader Budweiser Chevy 50 36 Running
2 7 6 Rick Carelli RE, MAX International Chevy 50 0 Running
3 4 05 John Metcalf RE, MAX International Chevy 50 0 Running
4 14 07 Ron Eaton Crower, Lakes Body Shop Chevy 50 0 Running
5 3 87 M.K. Kanke Burbank Roofing Pontiac 50 0 Running
6 8 70 Kurt Busch Star Nursery Chevy 50 0 Running
7 9 14 Steve Portenga Ultra Sheild Chevy 50 0 Running
8 6 25 John Dillon TransParts Northwest Chevy 50 0 Running
9 20 20 Jim Inglebright Wunder-Bar Chevy 50 0 Running
10 10 98 Frank Adamo Community Recycling Chevy 50 0 Running
11 22 46 Matt Crafton DPI Sierra Chevy 50 0 Running
12 12 73 Mark Reed J.H. Simms Trucking Chevy 50 0 Running
13 19 21 Freddie Query Sierra Racing Products Chevy 50 0 Running
14 11 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 50 0 Running
15 16 17 Darrell LaMoure NITROTECH Chevy 50 0 Running
16 5 40 Kenny Shepherd Anerica Online Chevy 50 0 Running
17 27 61 Michael Alsup Probuilt Homes Chevy 50 0 Running
18 15 48 Sean Monroe SMP Chevy 50 0 Running
19 18 4 Dennis Dyer Flo Control Pontiac 50 0 Running
20 17 72 Rick Allison Wilbur-Ellis Chevy 50 0 Running
21 28 12 Bruce Yackey General Air Service & Supply Chevy 50 0 Running
22 24 66 Jason Fensler Lee's Iron & Metal Chevy 50 0 Running
23 35 47 Mike Brumit Dan's Handyman Service Chevy 50 0 Running
24 32 9 Matt Hagans Van Dyne Crotty Chevy 50 0 Running
25 40 37 Keith Spangler Card Service International Chevy 50 0 Running
26 25 7 Frank Maronski, Jr. Henson & Henson Chevy 50 0 Running
27 21 16 Aaron Newport A & B Asphalt Pontiac 50 0 Running
28 37 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corperation Chevy 50 0 Running
29 31 30 Tom Hubert ORC Motorsports Chevy 50 0 Running
30 13 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's, Marina Motor Pontiac 47 0 Running
31 39 27 Bill Lawrence Central Water Chevy 47 0 Running
32 33 77 Butch Gilliland Mission Food Chevy 44 0 Engine
33 1 2 Craig Raudman MicroAge Chevy 29 14 Accident
34 36 42 Pat Patterson Exxon Superflo Chevy 29 0 Rear End
35 38 44 Bob Lyon Northridge Equipment Pontiac 26 0 Suspension
36 26 71 Ray Skillman DuPont Ford 24 0 Engine
37 30 31 Patrick Lawler Manheim Auto Auction Chevy 11 0 Engine
38 23 83 Dennis Schlundt Kroeker Inc. Chevy 9 0 Accident
39 34 26 Mike Snow Mike Snow Racing Chevy 2 0 Accident
40 29 1 John O'Neal, Jr. KC Cola Chevy 0 0 Technical
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dan Hayes, Jeff Hillock, Marty Zehr, Rocky Nash, Todd Ellison, Bobby Hogge, IV, Kirk Grauberger, Doug Elliott, Jim Waters, Roger Gannon, Gary Porter, Scott Busby, Charles Utts, Kenny Rich, Davy Lee Liniger, Jim Pettit, II, John Baker, Don Adams , Joe Diaz, Jr., Mike Grady
Time of Race: 0h:23:38
Fast Qualifier: Craig Raudman - 27.546 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.900 seconds
Average Speed: 126.939 mph
Cautions: 0 for 0 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Craig Raudman 1-14, Ken Schrader 15-50