1998 Southwest Tour 200 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series.jpg
Held on January 18, 1998 at Tucson Raceway Park in Tucson, AZ
200 L, 75 M, 120.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 27 Derrick Gilchrist Hamke Race Cars Chevy 200 8 running
2 13 87 M.K. Kanke Burbank Roofing Chevy 200 0 running
3 10 31 Patrick Lawler Manheim Auto Auctions Chevy 200 0 running
4 9 40 Kenny Shepherd AOL Chevy 200 0 running
5 21 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corperation Chevy 200 0 running
6 16 21 Bill Lawrence Central Water Chevy 199 0 running
7 5 07 Ron Eaton Crower, Lakes Body Shop Chevy 199 0 running
8 11 72 Marc Groskreutz Wide World of Maps Pontiac 199 0 running
9 26 44 Bob Lyon Northridge Equipment Pontiac 199 0 running
10 20 03 Jim Pettit, II California Hot Wood Chevy 198 0 running
11 17 18 John Baker Mid-State Trucking Chevy 198 0 running
12 3 05 John Metcalf RE, MAX International Chevy 198 121 running
13 22 73 Mark Reed J.H. Simms, Ultra Shield Chevy 197 0 running
14 18 14 Steve Portenga Ultra Shield, Mission Linen Chevy 195 0 running
15 7 2 Craig Raudman American Megatrends Chevy 194 0 running
16 19 70 Kurt Busch Star Nursery Chevy 194 0 running
17 14 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's, Marina Motor Chevy 194 0 running
18 1 04 Jimi Oberto Oberto Beef Jerky Chevy 192 55 crash
19 12 1 Aaron Newport A & B Asphalt Pontiac 155 0 handling
20 24 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 142 0 engine
21 15 74 Nipper Alsup Lift Services Chevy 137 0 water pump
22 2 86 Joe Bellm Burbank Roofing Chevy 79 0 oil pump
23 8 78 A.J. Alsup Lift Services Chevy 53 0 suspension
24 23 48 Sean Monroe SMP, Stick Only Chevy 30 0 radiator
25 4 20 Jim Inglebright Wunder-Bar Chevy 29 24 transmission
26 25 64 Mark Meech Bud's Trucking Chevy 3 0 crash
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Michael Alsup, Rob Iverson, Rocky Nash, Ron Hornaday, Jr., Joe Aramendia, Bruce Bechtel, Davy Lee Liniger, Darrell LaMoure, Bruce Yackey, Tim Ice, Mike Grady, Mike Snow, Frank Maronski, Jr., Keith Spangler, Matt Crafton, John Walsh, Don Adams , Rick Allison, Scott Busby, Bob Johns
Time of Race: 1h:04:31
Fast Qualifier: Jimi Oberto - 14.980 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.869 seconds
Average Speed: 69.749 mph
Cautions: 5 for 28 laps - (6-13, 31-37, 56-59, 187-192, 194-196).
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - Jim Inglebright 1-24; John Metcalf 25-145; Jimi Oberto 148-192; Derrick Gilchrist 193-200