1999 Auto Club 300 NASCAR Busch Series---1999.jpg
Held on May 1, 1999 at Auto Club Speedway in Fontana, CA
150 L, 300 M, 482.85 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 17 Matt Kenseth DeWalt Tools Chevy 150 28 running 180
2 17 9 Jeff Burton Track Gear Ford 150 0 running 170
3 1 3 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. AC Delco Chevy 150 81 running 175
4 20 45 Adam Petty Spree Prepaid Foncard Chevy 150 0 running 160
5 42 47 Elliott Sadler Monro Muffler Chevy 150 33 running 160
6 19 36 Tim Fedewa Stanley Pontiac 150 1 running 155
7 3 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 150 0 running 146
8 32 21 Michael Waltrip Band-Aid Chevy 150 0 running 142
9 41 35 Lyndon Amick SCANA, Powertel Chevy 150 0 running 138
10 30 77 Ed Berrier Lear Corporation, UAW Ford 150 0 running 134
11 15 99 Matt Hutter Red Man Chevy 150 0 running 130
12 28 89 Jeff Fuller Heritage Consumer Products Chevy 149 0 running 127
13 23 59 Mike Dillon Kingsford Match Light Chevy 149 0 running 124
14 39 41 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 149 0 running 121
15 36 12 Jimmy Spencer Zippo Chevy 149 0 running 118
16 12 64 Geoffrey Bodine Luxury Travel Motor Coaches Chevy 149 0 running 115
17 21 74 Tony Raines BACE Motorsports Chevy 149 0 running 112
18 7 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 149 0 running 109
19 11 4 Jeff Purvis Lance Snacks Chevy 148 0 running 106
20 33 40 Stanton Barrett Channellock Chevy 148 0 running 103
21 26 38 Glenn Allen, Jr. Barbasol Ford 148 0 running 100
22 8 44 Terry Labonte Slim Jim Chevy 148 0 running 97
23 40 56 Jeff Krogh Clearwater Forest Industries Chevy 148 5 running 99
24 18 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Sparkle Towels Chevy 148 0 running 91
25 9 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 147 0 crash 88
26 34 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 147 0 running 85
27 16 00 Larry Pearson Cheez-It Pontiac 147 0 running 82
28 13 93 Dave Blaney Amoco Pontiac 146 0 running 79
29 6 57 Jason Keller Fleming Team, IGA Chevy 145 0 running 76
30 24 61 Tony Roper IWX Motor Freight Pontiac 139 0 running 73
31 27 87 Joe Nemechek BellSouth Mobility Chevy 138 0 running 70
32 5 32 Jeff Green Kleenex, Scott Products Chevy 137 2 crash 72
33 31 53 Hank Parker, Jr. B.A.S.S. Chevy 136 0 crash 64
34 10 1 Randy LaJoie Bob Evans Restaurant Chevy 79 0 running 61
35 22 63 Chuck Bown Exxon Superflo Chevy 78 0 transmission 58
36 25 50 Mark Green Dr. Pepper Chevy 59 0 engine 55
37 37 19 Mike Skinner Yellow Transportation Chevy 56 0 crash 52
38 38 26 Johnny Benson, Jr. BACE Motorsports Chevy 39 0 engine 49
39 35 33 Jason Jarrett Bayer, Alka-Seltzer Chevy 29 0 crash 46
40 29 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 16 0 crash 43
41 4 34 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 16 0 crash 40
42 14 10 Phil Parsons Alltel Chevy 16 0 crash 37
43 43 90 Brad Loney Coyne Textile Services Chevy 0 0 engine 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jimmy Kitchens, Stevie Reeves, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Curtis Markham, Jerry Glanville, Brett Bodine, Shane Hall, Andy Kirby, Sterling Marlin, Ward Burton
Time of Race: 2h:30:03
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: Race Ended Under Yellow
Average Speed: 119.960 mph
Cautions: 8 for 35 laps - 6-8 (#1 accident (turn 3)); 18-25 (#10,34,36,37 accident (turn 2)); 31-35 (#33 spun (turn 2)); 59-62 (#19 accident (turn 4)); 121-124 (#3 spun (turn 2)); 129-132 (#56,57,61 accident (turn 2)); 140-144 (#32,53,93 accident (turn 2)); 149-150 (#66 accident (turn 2))
Lead Changes: 10 among 6 drivers - Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 1; Jeff Green 2-3; Matt Kenseth 4-8; Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 9-31; Jeff Krogh 32-36; Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 37-93; Matt Kenseth 94-98; Elliott Sadler 99-120; Tim Fedewa 121; Elliott Sadler 122-132; Matt Kenseth 133-150