1999 Irwindale 250 NASCAR Winston West Series.jpg
Held on June 19, 1999 at Toyota Speedway at Irwindale in Irwindale, CA
250 L, 125 M, 201.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 3 Steve Portenga Roto-Rooter Chevy 250 81 running
2 2 44 Bill Sedgwick DuPont Stainmaster Chevy 250 36 running
3 1 1 Butch Gilliland Ralph's, Food 4 Less Ford 250 7 running
4 14 7 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Pontiac 250 42 running
5 21 26 Mike Wallace Ultra Wheels Ford 250 16 running
6 5 14 Jason Small Sun Valley Oil Chevy 249 0 running
7 6 23 Brandon Ash Pacific Building Ford 249 0 running
8 11 65 Sammy Potashnick WW Transport Chevy 248 0 running
9 9 85 Kevin Richards Monaco Enterprises Chevy 247 14 engine
10 22 32 Eric Norris Prolong, Jani-King Ford 247 0 running
11 8 13 Dean Kuhn Lucas Oil Chevy 247 0 running
12 10 05 John Metcalf RE, MAX Chevy 246 17 running
13 13 16 Sean Woodside NAPA, Martin Senour Chevy 245 0 running
14 20 51 Rick Ware Sportsman Racing Pontiac 244 0 running
15 25 20 Brendan Gaughan The Orleans Chevy 242 0 running
16 17 01 Jeff Murray NAPA AutoCare Chevy 236 0 running
17 28 61 Doc Faustina Faustina Dental Chevy 233 0 running
18 16 18 Mike Chase People Against Drugs Chevy 220 5 electrical
19 19 43 Kenny Smith Quick Pick Motorsports Chevy 204 0 running
20 24 57 Davy Lee Liniger RE, MAX Chevy 189 0 running
21 18 77 Joe Bean Rudolph Foods Ford 134 32 accident
22 4 04 Kurt Busch Quality Mechanical Ford 116 0 engine
23 23 12 Austin Cameron Mar-Con Chevy 109 0 accident
24 12 6 Wayne Jacks Faustina Dental Ford 105 0 engine
25 27 53 Jeff Barrister Got Milk? Ford 58 0 transmission
26 26 96 Bobby Pangonis Ahern Rentals Chevy 45 0 accident
27 15 98 Kevin Culver Wholesale Truck Parts Chevy 27 0 engine
28 7 71 Jerry Cain American Int'l Travel Chevy 5 0 engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:47:15
Fast Qualifier: Butch Gilliland - 17.871 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.101 seconds
Average Speed: 69.930 mph
Cautions: 6 for 53 laps - 49-54, 65-78, 111-122, 138-142, 148-152, 229-239
Lead Changes: 25 among 9 drivers - Butch Gilliland Grid, Bill Sedgwick 1 - 10, Steve Portenga 11 - 50, Joe Bean 51 - 55, Mike Wallace 56 - 60, John Metcalf 61 - 66, Mike Wallace 67, Mike Chase 68 - 72, Kevin Richards 73 - 86, Joe Bean 87 - 105, Mike Wallace 106 - 115, Steve Portenga 116, Joe Bean 117 - 124, Butch Gilliland 125 - 130, Steve Portenga 131 - 138, Ron Hornaday Jr 139, Steve Portenga 140, John Metcalf 141 - 151, Steve Portenga 152 - 153, Bill Sedgwick 154 - 166, Steve Portenga 167 - 193, Ron Hornaday Jr 194 - 234, Steve Portenga 235, Bill Sedgwick 236 - 237, Butch Gilliland 238, Bill Sedgwick 239 - 249, Steve Portenga 250