1999 Miller Lite 300 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series.jpg
Held on September 6, 1999 at Minnesota State Fair Speedway in St. Paul, MN
300 L, 150 M, 241.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 15 1 Mike Garvey Tecumseh Chevy 300 8 Running
2 16 99 Scott Hansen Motorsports of Rice Lake Ford 300 31 Running
3 4 18 Mike Miller Jani-King Pontiac 300 15 Running
4 1 55 Kenny Wallace Allega Companies Ford 300 110 Running
5 10 7 Gary St. Amant Wynn's, Gainey Transportation Chevy 300 37 Running
6 11 22 Rick Johnson Nationwide Auction, AFCO Chevy 300 13 Running
7 3 44 Jimmie Johnson Pennzoil, AFCO Chevy 300 0 Running
8 6 74 Tony Raines Miller Lite, Clean Burn Ford 300 0 Running
9 5 9 Tim Sauter Build A Mold, Moldplas, Trimplas, Wehrs Chevy 300 17 Running
10 21 52 Derrick Gilchrist Greased Lightning Chevy 300 0 Running
11 20 11 Tristan Dupuis Go Go Auto Parts, Small Moves Pontiac 300 0 Running
12 9 23 Rick Beebe Meijer, Freschetta, Banquet Foods Chevy 300 0 Running
13 19 6 Dave Sensiba Generac, Prestige Truck Pontiac 300 13 Running
14 2 88 Mike Eddy DuPont, Lowell's Automotive Chevy 300 21 Running
15 17 5 Eddie Hoffman Structural Transport Ford 299 0 Running
16 13 10 Ted Smokstad DuPont, Lowell's Automotive Chevy 299 0 Running
17 14 40 Brandon Sperling McDonald's, Crookston Poured Walls Chevy 299 12 Running
18 25 03 Ken Alexander Greased Lightning Chevy 298 0 Running
19 12 01 Jimmy Mars Parker Stores, Emerald 1st Chevy 298 0 Running
20 24 93 Alec Pinsonneault Build A Mold, Moldplas, Trimplas Chevy 297 0 Running
21 18 72 Ted Musgrave, Jr. Zooropa, Performance Sports Chevy 297 0 Running
22 28 28 Tim Taylor E.M.A.S. Ambulance Service Chevy 295 0 Running
23 31 92 Carroll Adamy Dorothy Lynch Salad Dressing Chevy 283 0 Running
24 22 81 Harold Fair Diesel Repair Specialists Pontiac 255 0 Running
25 30 79 Jimmy Price QuickCar Racing Products Pontiac 247 0 Running
26 29 4 Buddy Gainey Gainey Transport. Service Chevy 246 0 Accident
27 33 75 Ted Musgrave Milwaukee Electric Tool Ford 227 0 Engine
28 7 07 Jack Landis Adirondack, Noah Yoder, LA West Ford 167 0 Running
29 32 82 Sam Gottwald Yarmon Ford & Mercury Ford 148 0 Valve Train
30 34 95 Gordie Swanson Sutter Racing Pontiac 139 0 Engine
31 27 37 David Anspaugh 1st AYD, Fowler Signs Chevy 77 0 Engine
32 8 33 Greg Stewart Keener Lumber Co. Pontiac 72 0 Electrical
33 26 16 Russ Tuttle Tyson Chevy 47 0 Engine
34 23 77 David Doran Lista, Doran Enterprises Pontiac 4 0 Handling
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:35:00
Fast Qualifier: Kenny Wallace - 20.423 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.260 seconds
Average Speed: 58.060 mph
Cautions: 16 for 76 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 22 among 10 drivers - K. Wallace 1-10; M. Eddy 11-13; K. Wallace 14-49; B.Sperling 50-55; K. Wallace 56-59; B. Sperling 60-65; D. Sensiba 66-78; K.Wallace 79-101; M. Miller 102-106; G. St. Amant 107-127; T. Sauter 128-144; G. St. Amant 145-157; S. Hansen 158-165; G. St. Amant 166-168; K.Wallace 169-204; R. Johnson 205-217; M. Miller 218-227; M. Eddy 228-245;S. Hansen 246-249; R. Johnson 250-258; B. Sperling 259-273; S. Hansen 274-292; M. Garvey 293-300.