1999 Outback Steakhouse 200YT-icon.png NASCAR Busch Series---1999.jpg
Held on November 6, 1999 at Phoenix International Raceway in Phoenix, AZ
200 L, 200 M, 321.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 24 Jeff Gordon Pepsi Chevy 200 37 running 180
2 5 3 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. AC Delco, Superman Chevy 200 4 running 175
3 4 12 Jimmy Spencer Zippo, Bumper to Bumper Chevy 200 60 running 170
4 16 9 Jeff Burton Track Gear Ford 200 0 running 160
5 11 25 Kenny Wallace Dura Lube Chevy 200 0 running 155
6 2 31 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 200 98 running 160
7 1 15 Ken Schrader Oakwood Homes Chevy 200 0 running 146
8 6 17 Matt Kenseth DeWalt Tools Chevy 200 0 running 142
9 21 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 200 0 running 138
10 19 00 Buckshot Jones Cheez-It Pontiac 200 0 running 134
11 10 32 Jeff Green Kleenex Chevy 200 0 running 130
12 13 53 Hank Parker, Jr. Team Marines Chevy 200 0 running 127
13 15 4 Jeff Purvis Lance Snacks Chevy 200 0 running 124
14 7 33 Johnny Benson, Jr. Bayer, Alka-Seltzer Chevy 199 0 running 121
15 25 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 199 0 running 118
16 9 34 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 199 0 running 115
17 28 1 Randy LaJoie Owens Restaurants Chevy 199 0 running 112
18 12 92 Jimmie Johnson Alltel, Herzog Motorsports Chevy 199 0 running 109
19 8 93 Dave Blaney Amoco Pontiac 199 0 running 106
20 36 74 Tony Raines BACE Motorsports Chevy 199 0 running 103
21 22 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 199 0 running 100
22 24 47 Hermie Sadler Marlow Pumps Chevy 199 0 running 97
23 31 61 Stanton Barrett IWX Motor Freight Pontiac 199 0 running 94
24 37 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 198 0 engine 91
25 42 43 Shane Hall Central Tractor, Farm & Country Chevy 198 0 running 88
26 18 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 198 0 running 85
27 32 63 Rich Bickle Exxon Superflo Pontiac 198 0 running 82
28 41 35 Lyndon Amick SCANA, Powertel Chevy 198 0 running 79
29 35 38 Hut Stricklin Barbasol Ford 198 0 running 76
30 30 22 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Air Jamaica Vacations Chevy 198 1 running 78
31 40 50 Mark Green Dr. Pepper Chevy 197 0 running 70
32 33 23 Lance Hooper Lucas Oil Pontiac 197 0 running 67
33 23 19 Mike Skinner Yellow Transportation Chevy 197 0 running 64
34 26 44 Terry Labonte Slim Jim Chevy 197 0 running 61
35 34 36 Tim Fedewa Stanley Pontiac 196 0 running 58
36 43 11 Steve Grissom Rayovac Ford 195 0 running 55
37 38 59 Mike Dillon Kingsford Match Light Chevy 195 0 running 52
38 20 45 Adam Petty Sprint Prepaid Phonecard Chevy 194 0 running 49
39 17 77 Chad Chaffin Lear Corporation, UAW Ford 182 0 crash 46
40 29 57 Jason Keller IGA, Progressive Motorsports Chevy 171 0 running 43
41 14 21 Michael Waltrip Band-Aid Chevy 160 0 electrical 40
42 39 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. ProDriver.net Chevy 149 0 crash 37
43 27 10 Phil Parsons Alltel Chevy 139 0 engine 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Joe Nemechek, Bobby Hamilton, Jimmy Hensley, Greg Sacks, Jimmy Morales, Dave Steele, Damon Lusk
Time of Race: 1h:44:18
Fast Qualifier: Ken Schrader - 27.782 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.036 seconds
Average Speed: 115.053 mph
Cautions: 1 for 8 laps - 152-159 (#8,77 accident (frontstretch))
Lead Changes: 11 among 5 drivers - Ron Hornaday, Jr. 1-24; Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 25-26; Ron Hornaday, Jr. 27-100; Jimmy Spencer 101; Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 102-103; Bobby Hamilton, Jr. 104; Jeff Gordon 105-112; Jimmy Spencer 113-152; Jeff Gordon 153-160; Jimmy Spencer 161-179; Jeff Gordon 180-200