1999 Tecumseh 300 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series.jpg
Held on July 24, 1999 at Salem Speedway in Salem, IN
300 L, 166.5 M, 267.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 12 9 Tim Sauter Build-A-Mold, ACE, Moldplas Chevy 300 30 Running
2 6 23 Rick Beebe Meijer, Ardisam, Freschetta, Banquet Pontiac 300 0 Running
3 8 1 Mike Garvey Tecumseh, Toro, Lawnboy Chevy 300 35 Running
4 4 44 Jimmie Johnson Pennzoil, Little Giant Pump, AFCO Chevy 300 0 Running
5 18 11 Tristan Dupuis Meijer, Trace Diecast, Red Baron Pontiac 300 0 Running
6 13 6 Dave Sensiba Prestige Truck Accessories Pontiac 299 0 Running
7 15 40 Brandon Sperling McDonald's, Coleman, Powermate Chevy 299 0 Running
8 21 77 David Doran Lista, True Value Pontiac 298 10 Running
9 5 16 Russ Tuttle Tyson, Manco Chevy 298 0 Running
10 14 03 Ken Alexander Greased Lightning, Edival Chevy 295 0 Running
11 17 94 Freddy Bear Dura Builders, Tecumseh, Fas-Weld Pontiac 295 0 Running
12 1 18 Mike Miller Jani-King, DeVilbiss Air Power Pontiac 294 60 Running
13 7 22 Rick Johnson AFCO, Sears, Team Monte Carlo Chevy 292 0 Running
14 20 5 Eddie Hoffman Structural Transport, Murray Ford 282 97 Accident
15 23 41 Mike Thomas Thompson's Towing, Tecumseh Pontiac 271 0 Running
16 22 37 David Anspaugh 1st AYD, Tecumseh, Fowler Signs Chevy 269 0 Running
17 24 46 Jim Froling Farmer Jack, Tecumseh, Baker's Gas Ford 260 0 Running
18 3 7 Gary St. Amant Wynn's, Central Tractor Chevy 243 51 Engine
19 2 52 Derrick Gilchrist Greased Lightning, Pneumateck Chevy 237 17 Running
20 16 33 Greg Stewart Keener Lumber Co. Pontiac 233 0 Running
21 9 81 Harold Fair Diesel Repair, Generac, Frigidaire Pontiac 209 0 Running
22 19 93 Alec Pinsonneault Build-A-Mold, Fasco, Moldplas, Trimplas Chevy 198 0 Accident
23 11 07 Jack Landis Adirondack, Medart, Noah Yoder, LA West Ford 162 0 Engine
24 10 49 Matt Hagans Medallion Chips, Tecumseh Chevy 110 0 Suspension
25 25 79 Travis Price QuickCar, Tecumseh, Baptist Rehab Pontiac 6 0 Accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:01:49
Fast Qualifier: Mike Miller - 17.373 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.487 seconds
Average Speed: 79.788 mph
Cautions: 8 for 48 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 10 among 7 drivers - D. Gilchrist 1; M. Miller 2-61; D. Gilchrist 62-77; D. Doran 78-87; G. St. Amant 88-100; M. Garvey 101-116; G. St. Amant 117-123; M. Garvey 124-142; G. St. Amant 143-173; E. Hoffman 174-270; T. Sauter 271-300