2000 Connecticut Classic 150 presented by Tidy Cats NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series.jpg
Held on May 26, 2000 at Stafford Motor Speedway in Stafford Springs, CT
150 L, 75 M, 120.75 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 79 Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises Pontiac 150 72 running
2 18 4 Tim Connolly Tidy Cats Dodge 150 0 running
3 7 25 Tony Hirschman ATC Dodge 150 38 running
4 31 73 L.W. Miller Stateline Auto Auction Chevy 150 0 running
5 21 16 Chris Kopec Diversified Metals Chevy 150 0 running
6 6 13 Ted Christopher Wynn's Chevy 150 0 running
7 14 8 Rick Fuller American Sleeve Bearing Chevy 150 0 running
8 20 5 Charlie Pasteryak Dale Averill Designs Chevy 150 0 running
9 12 99 Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy Spring Chevy 150 0 running
10 27 21 Mike Ewanitsko Universal Welding Chevy 150 0 running
11 28 75 Carl Pasteryak Western Auto Pontiac 150 0 running
12 17 74 Brian Ross Ross Racing Chevy 150 0 running
13 4 2 Reggie Ruggiero LesCare Kitchens Pontiac 150 39 running
14 23 03 Michael Boehler D.R. Excavating Chevy 150 0 running
15 8 3 Tommy Cravenho, Jr. T & M Landscape Chevy 150 0 running
16 3 11 Mike Christopher Bear Motorsports Chevy 150 0 running
17 26 98 Doug French Loctite, Perth Amboy Chevy 150 0 running
18 25 47 Jimmy Broderick JRB Transportation Chevy 149 0 running
19 10 68 Jamie Asklar Ramar-Hall Chevy 148 0 running
20 24 96 Howie Brode Petro Fuel Oil Chevy 148 0 running
21 11 0 Ed Kennedy Call Before You Dig Chevy 147 0 running
22 9 55 Rob Summers Johnsonville Food Chevy 146 0 running
23 22 52 Greg Edelman Loikits Technologies Chevy 146 0 running
24 16 10 Dan Avery Space Fitters Chevy 135 0 running
25 19 20 Tim Deroin TNN, Auto Body Supplies Chevy 126 0 running
26 5 44 Jerry Marquis Longview RV Pontiac 85 0 running
27 1 72 Jimmy Kuhn, Jr. Desantis Chevrolet Chevy 78 0 ignition
28 30 12 Bobby Gegetskas Aaron's Chevy 58 0 rear end
29 15 14 Ken Woolley, Jr. Brick Starter Chevy 56 0 accident
30 29 77 John Blewett, III Mastrobattisto Chevy 45 0 accident
31 13 85 Bill Bolton Coors Light Chevy 31 0 vibration
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dave Etheridge, Kirk Alexander, Dave Berghman, Nevin George, Bruce Driver, Doug Meservey, John Fortin, Fred Vordermeier, Ted Riggott, Bob Polverari, Tony Ferrante, Jr., Mike Curtis, Wade Cole, Dave Pecko, Tom Baldwin, Jim Willis, Chris Wenzel, Jake Marosz, Renee Dupuis, J.R. Bertuccio, Joey Caraccia, Lee Weldy, Dennis Botticello, Frank Ruocco
Time of Race: 1h:17:15
Fast Qualifier: Rob Summers - 18.266 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.220 seconds
Average Speed: 58.252 mph
Cautions: 9 for 43 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 4 among 4 drivers - Jimmy Kuhn 1, Eddie Flemke 2-7, Reggie Ruggiero 8-46, Tony Hirschman 47-84, Eddie Flemke 85-150