From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 18 in the 2000 NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Season
Next Race >>>
2000 Discount Auto Parts 200 presented by ACDelco RapidfireYT-icon.png NASCAR Goody's Dash Series.jpg
Held on February 12, 2000 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
80 L, 200 M, 321.84 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 37 Robert Huffman White House Apple Juice Pontiac 80 running
2 4 77 Johnny Chapman Randy Humphrey Racing(Team: Randy Humphrey Racing)
Pontiac 80 running
3 8 11 Mark King Boomers Products, BullsEye.com Mercury 80 running
4 10 7 Edward Howell Environmental Energy Fuels, Michael Holley Chevrolet(Team: Crenshaw Racing)
Pontiac 80 running
5 7 9 Ned Combs Duragloss, Wix Mercury 80 running
6 16 38 Roger Sawyer Orlando Auto Auction Pontiac 80 running
7 2 93 Randy Humphrey Randy Humphrey Racing(Team: Randy Humphrey Racing)
(Registered Owner: Randy Humphrey)
Pontiac 80 running
8 18 19 Joey Miller Discount House Carpet Pontiac 80 running
9 6 54 B.J. Mackey Horton Homes, Quality Homes Pontiac 79 running
10 19 94 Keith Roggen Southern Road Builders, Dallas Automotive(Team: Roggen Motorsports)
Pontiac 78 running
11 11 06 Angie Wilson Jim Cook Chevrolet, Accent Marketing Pontiac 78 running
12 41 90 Bobby Dayton Five Brothers Produce, Torbert Trucking(Team: GEM Motorsports)
(Registered Owner: Gary Moore)
Pontiac 77 running
13 13 84 Brandon Head Horton Homes, Quality Homes Pontiac 76 running
14 40 75 Brent Moore The Sign Shop, Moore Brothers Ford 76 running
15 21 16 Brian Sockwell Irmo Grading, Addy Dodge Pontiac 76 running
16 20 99 Gary Moore Five Brothers Produce, Torbert Trucking(Team: GEM Motorsports)
(Registered Owner: Gary Moore)
Pontiac 76 running
17 34 53 Mike Watts Bishop Farms Pontiac 74 running
18 24 40 Eddie Kelley Shepherd Insurance, Mack Trucks Pontiac 71 wheel
19 12 95 Greg Goodell Van Camp's, Galaxy Foods Pontiac 71 running
20 15 2 Scott Weaver Weaver Race Cars(Team: Weaver Racing)
Pontiac 71 running
21 9 21 Christian Elder Great Clips(Team: Elder Racing)
Pontiac 70 accident
22 28 28 Derrick Kelley Discount Auto Parts Ford 66 accident
23 35 56 Brandon Ward Billings Mechanical, John Boy & Billy Pontiac 65 running
24 30 44 Doc Brewer Realtree Pontiac 65 running
25 42 69 David Hutto Ugly Duckling Car Sales Pontiac 64 running
26 14 1 Scott Krehling Germain Automotive, Stuart Lumber Pontiac 61 engine
27 39 65 Justin Hobgood Wynn's, Precision Engines(Team: Hobgood Motorsports)
Pontiac 61 engine
28 1 5 Ricky Bryant Washington Apple(Team: BG Motorsports)
Pontiac 52 ignition
29 22 50 Chad Branham Branham Construction, Smarr Heating & Air(Team: CB Racing)
Pontiac 2 accident
30 5 8 Shannon Bryant JD Wilkens & Company, Best Iron Pontiac 1 accident
31 17 81 Trab Crews 93.3 The Possum, Crank Shaft Rebuilding Pontiac 1 accident
32 25 31 Zach Brewer Old Milwaukee Non-Alcoholic(Team: Pipeline Motorsports)
(Crew chief: Pork Chop Melton)
Pontiac 1 accident
33 27 64 Jake Hobgood Wynn's, Precision Engines(Team: Hobgood Motorsports)
Pontiac 1 accident
34 26 98 Roger Moser Champs Chicken Pontiac 1 accident
35 32 12 Ernest Winslow Paragon Insulation, East Carolina Trucks, P & L Transportation Pontiac 1 accident
36 33 51 Nolan Wilson H Land Clearing, X-1R Pontiac 1 accident
37 29 24 Mickey York Alpha-Beta Tech Service, Techno Motion(Team: York Racing)
Pontiac 1 accident
38 31 86 Link Kiser Express Auto Parts Ford 1 accident
39 36 27 Bryan Gandy American Automotive Group Pontiac 1 accident
40 38 92 Jimmy Britts NAPA Auto Parts, Primary Associates Pontiac 1 accident
41 37 49 Dan Shaver Petro Express, Citgo Pontiac 1 accident
42 23 66 Mike Gaines B & D Quick Stop Pontiac 1 accident
DID NOT QUALIFY

82 Eric Van Cleef TRD Toyota DNQ
15 Robert Luckadoo Jack-B-Quic Pontiac DNQ
97 Tina Gordon Pontiac DNQ
14 Donnie Neuenberger DGN Racing(Team: DGN Racing)
Chevy DNQ
13 Sonny Yokum Pell Automotive, Zimmer Gears Pontiac DNQ
78 Junior Miller TRD Mercury DNQ
02 Kelly Sutton Team Copaxone Pontiac DNQ
6 Cam Strader Children's Miracle Network, Comfort Suites Mercury DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered