2000 Econo Lodge 200 NASCAR Busch Series---2000.jpgNASCAR Busch North Series.jpg
Held on July 16, 2000 at Nazareth Speedway in Nazareth, PA
200 L, 200 M, 321.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: 2000 NASCAR Busch Series drivers denoted in white rows, 2000 NASCAR Busch North Series in gold.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 3 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 200 104 running 185
2 3 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 200 0 running 170
3 12 57 Jason Keller Excedrin Chevy 200 0 running 165
4 1 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Chevy 200 73 running 165
5 16 45 Kyle Petty Sprint Chevy 200 0 running 155
6 7 4 Jeff Purvis Porter-Cable Power Tools Pontiac 200 0 running 150
7 17 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 200 0 running 146
8 6 1 Randy LaJoie Bob Evans Restaurant Chevy 200 0 running 142
9 13 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 200 0 running 138
10 33 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm & Country Chevy 200 0 running 134
11 15 30 Hermie Sadler Little Trees Chevy 200 1 running 135
12 24 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer, Bayer Chevy 200 0 running 127
13 10 90 Mike Stefanik Coyne Textiles Chevy 200 0 running 124
14 14 92 Jimmie Johnson Alltel Chevy 199 0 running 121
15 28 18 Jason Leffler MBNA Pontiac 199 0 running 118
16 29 17 Jason Schuler Visine Chevy 199 0 running 115
17 8 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 199 0 running 112
18 2 34 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 199 20 running 114
19 5 36 Tim Fedewa Stanley Tools Chevy 199 0 running 106
20 27 59 Phil Parsons Kingsford, Alltel Chevy 199 0 running 103
21 19 53 Hank Parker, Jr. Team Marines Chevy 199 0 running 100
22 39 44 Justin Labonte Slim Jim Chevy 199 0 running 97
23 35 25 Andy Santerre Lance Snacks Chevy 199 0 running 94
24 21 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Kleenex Chevy 198 0 running 91
25 36 00 Buckshot Jones Cheez-It Chevy 198 0 running 88
26 20 81 Blaise Alexander Tracfone, WCW Chevy 198 0 running 85
27 42 61N Mike Olsen Little Trees Chevy 198 0 running 82
28 34 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Hot Tamales Chevy 198 0 running 79
29 26 0 Johnny Rumley Alumni Motorsports Chevy 197 0 running 76
30 43 77N Bryan Wall Burnham Boilers Ford 197 0 running 73
31 44 12N John Preston Penn's Best Chevy 193 0 running 70
32 31 83 Wayne Grubb Link-Belt Cranes Chevy 190 0 running 67
33 30 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Baywatch Chevy 188 0 running 64
34 22 48 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 183 0 running 61
35 37 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 180 0 running 58
36 38 20 Tom Hubert AT&T Pontiac 179 0 crash 55
37 32 21 Mike Dillon Rockwell Automation Chevy 166 0 running 52
38 40 82 Austin Cameron Channellock Chevy 160 0 crash 49
39 23 19 P.J. Jones Yellow Freight, Pameco Chevy 157 0 engine 46
40 9 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 156 0 running 43
41 18 35 Lyndon Amick Powertel, Mitsubishi Wireless Chevy 136 2 crash 45
42 11 63 Mark Green Exxon Superflo Chevy 108 0 crash 37
43 41 55 Michael Ritch Davis & Weight Motorsports Ford 45 0 crash 34
44 25 77 Chad Chaffin Lear Corporation, UAW Ford 13 0 crash 31
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jason Jarrett, Bill Hoff, Derrick Gilchrist
Time of Race: 2h:14:38
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.992 seconds
Average Speed: 89.131 mph
Cautions: 8 for 38 laps - 2-4 (#25,43,83 accident (frontstretch)); 6-9 (#2,66 accident (frontstretch)); 15-20 (#26,77 accident (turn 1)); 111-118 (#63 accident (turn 2)); 124-127 (#21,33 accident (turn 2)); 137-141 (#35 accident (turn 3)); 173-176 (#82 accident (turn 2)); 180-183 (#2,20,33,44,53 accident (backstretch))
Lead Changes: 8 among 5 drivers - David Green 1-20; Jeff Green 21-49; Ron Hornaday, Jr. 50-62; Jeff Green 63-105; Hermie Sadler 106; Lyndon Amick 107-108; Jeff Green 109; Ron Hornaday, Jr. 110-200