2000 MBNA Platinum 200 NASCAR Busch Series---2000.jpg
Held on June 3, 2000 at Dover International Speedway in Dover, DE
200 L, 200 M, 321.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 22 57 Jason Keller Excedrin Chevy 200 43 running 180
2 9 60 Mark Martin Winn-Dixie Ford 200 44 running 175
3 16 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 200 3 running 170
4 37 10 Jeff Green Nestle Nestea Chevy 200 5 running 165
5 23 87 Joe Nemechek Cellular One Chevy 200 0 running 155
6 1 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 200 97 running 160
7 14 7 Michael Waltrip Band-Aid Chevy 200 0 running 146
8 5 20 Dave Blaney AT&T Pontiac 200 0 running 142
9 10 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 200 0 running 138
10 11 48 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 200 0 running 134
11 3 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 200 0 running 130
12 4 4 Jeff Purvis Porter-Cable Power Tools Pontiac 200 0 running 127
13 12 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 199 0 running 124
14 29 15 Mike Skinner Albertson's Chevy 199 0 running 121
15 33 55 Michael Ritch KozyHome.com Ford 199 0 running 118
16 15 33 Tony Raines Bayer, Alka-Seltzer Chevy 199 0 running 115
17 6 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 199 0 running 112
18 24 3 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 199 0 running 109
19 21 36 Tim Fedewa Stanley Tools Chevy 199 0 running 106
20 31 92 Jimmie Johnson Alltel Chevy 199 0 running 103
21 28 44 Terry Labonte Slim Jim Chevy 199 0 running 100
22 19 83 Wayne Grubb Link-Belt Construction Chevy 199 0 running 97
23 39 00 Buckshot Jones Cheez-It Chevy 198 0 running 94
24 18 34 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 198 0 running 91
25 30 1 Randy LaJoie Bob Evans Restaurant Chevy 198 0 running 88
26 20 45 Kyle Petty Sprint Chevy 198 0 running 85
27 32 77 Chad Chaffin Lear Corporation, UAW Ford 198 0 running 82
28 41 18 Jason Leffler MBNA Pontiac 198 0 running 79
29 27 59 Phil Parsons Kingsford, Alltel Chevy 197 0 running 76
30 36 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm & Country Chevy 197 0 running 73
31 25 81 Blaise Alexander Tracfone, WCW Chevy 197 0 running 70
32 17 21 Mike Dillon Quantis, Rockwell Automation Chevy 197 8 running 72
33 26 63 Mark Green Exxon Superflo Chevy 196 0 running 64
34 42 82 Glenn Allen, Jr. Channellock Chevy 194 0 running 61
35 40 35 Lyndon Amick Powertel, Mitsubishi Wireless Chevy 193 0 running 58
36 34 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 192 0 running 55
37 8 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Baywatch Chevy 79 0 crash 52
38 2 0 Lance Hooper Ohio State University Chevy 78 0 crash 49
39 38 25 Andy Santerre Lance Snacks Chevy 57 0 engine 46
40 7 19 P.J. Jones Yellow Freight, Pameco Chevy 43 0 engine 43
41 13 53 Hank Parker, Jr. Team Marines Chevy 30 0 crash 40
42 35 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Lewis Motorsports Chevy 1 0 crash 37
43 43 97 Scott Pruett McDonald's Ford 0 0 crash 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Mike Stefanik, Bobby Hillin, Jr., Jason Jarrett, Chad Little, Rich Bickle
Time of Race: 2h:00:21
Fast Qualifier: Kevin Harvick - 23.239 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.262 seconds
Average Speed: 99.709 mph
Cautions: 6 for 38 laps - 2-12 (#3,36,43,46,63,82,97 accident (turn 4)); 31-38 (#26,35,53,63 accident (turns 2/3)); 57-60 (#25 spun (frontstretch)); 74-77 (#17 spun (turn 1)); 82-88 (#0 accident (turn 1)); 102-105 (#36 spun (turn 3))
Lead Changes: 6 among 6 drivers - Kevin Harvick 1-57; Jeff Green 58-62; Kevin Harvick 63-102; Mike Dillon 103-110; Matt Kenseth 111-113; Mark Martin 114-157; Jason Keller 158-200