2001 Gold Cup Race of Champions Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series.jpgGold Cup Race of Champions.jpg
Held on September 8, 2001 at Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, CA
40 L, 11.6 M, 18.68 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 5M Mark Kinser 40 24 running
2 2 5 Jeff Shepard 0
3 6 20L Danny Lasoski 0
4 5 15 Donny Schatz 0
5 1 19 Stevie Smith 16
6 8 2M Brent Kaeding 0
7 17 11H Tim Shaffer 0
8 12 83 Joey Saldana 0
9 10 83jr Kasey Kahne 0
10 23 11 Steve Kinser 0
11 14 U2 Paul McMahan 0
12 13 7 Craig Dollansky 0
13 9 2F Brad Furr 0
14 11 0 Peter Murphy 0
15 18 98x Eric Rossi 0
16 20 21w Danny Wood 0
17 24 20 Jason Meyers 0
18 16 00 Jason Statler 0
19 7 2 Andy Hillenburg 0
20 25 10 Dale Blaney 0
21 15 6 Johnny Herrera 0
22 26 93 Mike Henry 0
23 22 20x Damion Gardner 0
24 19 25 Jason York 0
25 21 5sp Shawna Wilskey 0
26 4 35 Jonathan Allard 0 DQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Tommy Tarlton; Kevin Pylant; Roger Crockett; Brian Coelho; Shane Scott; Toni Lutar; Chad Riolo; Nick Rescino, Jr.; Destiny Hays; Jim Skinner; Andy Forsberg; Jim VanLare; David Lindt, Jr.; Willie Croft; Greg Brown ; Jimmy Trulli; Billy Wallace; Todd Carmichael; Jeff Hallieb; Jeff Hodgson; Nick Tabor; Kyle Schild; Pat Harvey; Gary Willey; John Gray ; Daniel Hood; Dan Ochs; Terry McCarl; Shain Matthews; Colby Weisz; Marc Mackay; Doug Lippincott; Sean Becker; Bob Duncan; Melissa Yates; Korey Lovell; Carl Enns; Robert Stice; Johnny Rodriguez; Jeff Young; Billy Sellers; Chad Vermiel; Mark Tabor; Mark Funkhouser; Bob Maiwald; Randy Lathrop; Beau Perkins; Dennis Wood; Dan Nicholson; Shawn Gunthier; Mark Monroe; Scott Russell; Randy Waitman
Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Steve Kinser
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers - Stevie Smith 1-9, 24-30; Mark Kinser 10-23, 31-40