From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #11 of 18 in the 2001 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Season
Next Race >>>
2001 Illiana 100 CRA Kendall Late Model Series.jpg
Held on July 14, 2001 at Illiana Motor Speedway in Schererville, IN
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 72 Scott Hantz EMF Corporation, Race-Tech Engineering, EMF Racing Chevy 100 35 running
2 6 42 Brian Ross Special Touch Collision Repair, Wade Construction, Ross Racing Chevy 100 38 running
3 12 66 Junior Hanley Big Rigs Truck & Trailer Maintenance, RCE Enterprises, Larry Zent Motorsports Chevy 100 0 running
4 8 48 Bobby Murany R&M Engineering Chevy 100 0 running
5 11 6 Peter Cozzolino A & A Manufacturing, Cozzolino Motorsports Chevy 100 0 running
6 18 2 Kenny Tweedy EDCO General Contractors, Keith Electric, Tweedy Racing Chevy 100 0 running
7 7 61 Biff George Rod Baker Ford, B&B Engine Ford 100 15 running
8 3 37 Ron Dantzer Dantzer Heating & AC, Big Rigs Truck & Trailer, Pro-Strip, Dantzer Racing Chevy 100 1 running
9 24 7 Erik Darnell All Modes Transportation, Darnell Motorsports Chevy 100 0 running
10 10 26 Rick Turner Rick's Service Center, Fast Wax, Hawk Graphics, Rick Turner Racing Ford 100 0 running
11 17 88 Todd Oliver Sunoco, Renegade Race Cars, Oliver Motorsports Chevy 100 0 running
12 29 44 Joel Kauffman LA West Luxury Vehicles, Choo Choo Customs, Team L.A. Motorsports Chevy 100 0 running
13 1 25 Brent Downey Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Matco Tools, Downey Racing Chevy 100 8 running
14 20 21 Bobby Parsley 31-W Insulation, Bay Enterprises, Rent-A-Tent, Parsley Racing Chevy 100 0 running
15 9 77 Todd Braun Braun Auto Group, Braun Motorsports Chevy 99 0
16 2 63 Jim Crabtree, Jr. Jim's Automotive Service, Crabtree Motorsports Chevy 99 0
17 15 13 Scott Wolfe Rug Doctor Rents, Ringle Plating, Wolfe Racing Chevy 99 0
18 21 06 Terry Fisher Power Screen of Indiana, C&P Machine, Fehl Motorsports Chevy 98 0
19 22 20 Greg Van Alst Thermtech Systems, Jim Cooper Racing, VanAlst Motorsports Chevy 97 0
20 25 98 Tim Wilcox 98.9 The Bear, Lefthander Sign, Back 40 Junction, Busche Motorsports Chevy 97 0
21 23 10 Keith Parker HTI, Stack & VanTil Chevy 96 0
22 26 40 Shelby Howard Lucas Oil Products, buymack.com, Central IN Mack, CIMCO Racing Chevy 96 0
23 27 18 Tony Reed Speedway Auto Parts, Reed Motorsports Chevy 93 0
24 28 22 Shannon Carroll Portland Recycling, Kentuckiana Mack, Catch 22 Racing Ford 71 0
25 16 5 Chet Blanton Hubler Chevrolet, Fox 59 Chevy 61 0
26 13 16 Chad Blount Braun Auto Group, Eagle Creek Aviation, Lane Automotive, Braun Motorsports Chevy 59 0
27 19 45 Dave Jackson Tri-State Sterling Truck, Redbank Transport, Howe Racing Enterprises, Dave Jackson Racing Chevy 51 0
28 14 11 Jeff Lane Gas America, Ed Martin Auto Group, Tom True Auto, NAPA, Butler Motorsports Pontiac 27 0
29 5 23 Eddie Van Meter Muller Welding, Skiles County Auto Parts, Muller Motorsports Chevy 13 4
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Evan Jackson; Tom Smith

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Biff George - 19.768 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered