From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #8 of 18 in the 2001 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Season
Next Race >>>
2001 Sunoco 100 CRA Kendall Late Model Series.jpg
Held on June 23, 2001 at Salem Speedway in Salem, IN
100 L, 55.5 M, 89.3 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 42 Brian Ross Special Touch Collision Repair, Wade Construction, Ross Racing Chevy 100 51 running
2 2 88 Todd Oliver Sunoco, Renegade Race Cars, Oliver Motorsports Chevy 100 49 running
3 7 6 Peter Cozzolino A & A Manufacturing, Cozzolino Motorsports Chevy 100 0 running
4 6 2 Kenny Tweedy EDCO General Contractors, Keith Electric, Tweedy Racing Chevy 100 0 running
5 12 66 Junior Hanley Big Rigs Truck & Trailer Maintenance, RCE Enterprises Chevy 100 0 running
6 17 40 Shelby Howard Lucas Oil Products, buymack.com, Central IN Mack, CIMCO Racing Chevy 100 0 running
7 20 48 Bobby Murany R&M Engineering Chevy 100 0 running
8 13 26 Rick Turner Rick's Service Center, Fast Wax, Hawk Graphics, Rick Turner Racing Pontiac 100 0 running
9 26 98 Keith Gardner Owen Racing Ford 100 0 running
10 18 5 Chet Blanton Hubler Chevrolet, Fox 59, Valvoline Chevy 100 0 running
11 15 11 Jeff Lane Gas America, Ed Martin Auto Group, Tom True Auto, NAPA, Butler Motorsports Pontiac 100 0 running
12 28 21 Bobby Parsley 31-W Insulation, Bay Enterprises, Parsley Racing Chevy 100 0 running
13 22 63 Jim Crabtree, Jr. Jim's Automotive Service, Crabtree Motorsports Chevy 100 0 running
14 27 92 Jonathan Shields Lindsey Auto Parts, L&S Motorsports Pontiac 100 0 running
15 29 80 Tony Johnson Mac Tools, Hutchinson Insurance, Custom Sign, B&R Speed Shop Ford 100 0 running
16 24 99 Eric Nale Stewart Automotive, Eddie Gilstrap Motors, Zink Signs, Stewart Nale Racing Ford 100 0 running
17 25 22 Shannon Carroll Portland Recycling, Kentuckiana Mack, Catch 22 Racing Ford 99 0
18 31 06 Terry Fisher Power Screen of Indiana, C&P Machine, Fehl Motorsports Chevy 97 0
19 30 56 Evan Jackson Evan Jackson Motorsports Chevy 94 0
20 11 27 Ray Skillman DuPont Automotive Finishes, Kendall Motor Oil, Ray Skillman Motorsports Ford 70 0
21 21 72 Scott Hantz EMF Corporation, Race-Tech Engineering, EMF Racing Ford 70 0
22 23 55 Chuck Barnes, Jr. BAR-S-Foods, Clifty Farms Country Hams, Cintas, Barnes Motorsports Chevy 61 0
23 4 4 Roland Isaacs Jackson Truck Sales, Don Jackson Racing Chevy 49 0
24 3 25 Brent Downey Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Matco Tools, Downey Racing Chevy 49 0
25 1 16 Chad Blount Braun Auto Group, Eagle Creek Aviation, Lane Automotive, Braun Motorsports Chevy 49 0
26 8 94 Jeff Stith Jeff Stith Racing Pontiac 49 0
27 10 78 Bull Baker Stoops Automotive Group, Ken-Bar Tool & Engineering, Bull Baker Racing Chevy 49 0
28 16 8 Scott Whitehouse UAW Local lll, Whitehouse Motorsports Ford 49 0
29 14 9 Matt Hagans Eagle Creek Aviation, Port City Racing, Simpson Racing Products, Hagans Racing Chevy 46 0
30 32 13 Scott Wolfe Rug Doctor Rents, Ringle Plating, Wolfe Racing Chevy 34 0
31 9 44 Joel Kauffman LA West, Choo Choo Customs Chevy 19 0
32 19 23 Eddie Van Meter Muller Welding, Skiles County Auto Parts Chevy 7 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Brad Craven; Dave Jackson; Tom Gray

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Peter Cozzolino - 16.730 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 34 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - T. Oliver 1-49; B. Ross 50-100
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered