2002 Gold Cup Race of Champions Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series.jpgGold Cup Race of Champions.jpg
Held on September 7, 2002 at Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, CA
40 L, 11.6 M, 18.68 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 11 Steve Kinser 40 18 running
2 3 7T Tim Kaeding 8
3 2 83 Tim Shaffer 14
4 13 20 Danny Lasoski 0
5 4 83jr Sammy Swindell 0
6 5 7 Craig Dollansky 0
7 9 5 Jac Haudenschild 0
8 10 21 Daryn Pittman 0
9 7 5M Mark Kinser 0
10 8 14 Jason Meyers 0
11 17 6 Danny Wood 0
12 12 76 P.J. Chesson 0
13 21 19 Bud Kaeding 0
14 15 69 Brent Kaeding 0
15 19 17 Joey Saldana 0
16 16 1x Randy Hannagan 0
17 18 0 Peter Murphy 0
18 6 2 Brad Furr 0
19 21 35 Mike Goodman 0
20 22 11H Stevie Smith 0
21 24 71G John Gray 0
22 14 15 Donny Schatz 0
23 11 1s Robbie Farr 0
24 20 21T Tommy Tarlton 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Roger Crockett; Kevin Pylant; Kyle Schild; Billy Wallace; Mike Henry; Shawna Wilskey; Garrett Ishii; Johnny Rodriguez; Sean Becker; Jason York ; Jim Skinner; Jonathan Allard; Andy Forsberg; Jason Statler; Destiny Hays; Stephen Allard; Jimmy Trulli; Colby Weisz; Steven Tiner; Gary Morgan; Doug Lippincott; Kevin Lovell; Korey Lovell; Bernie Sloop; Jon Lovell; Chris Scott ; Greg DeCaires; Nick Rescino, Jr.; Troy Hovey; Chuck Gurney, Jr.; Troy DeGaton; Steve Osbourne; Mark Tabor, Jr.; Eddy Lewis; Greg Sherman; Danny Ochs; Andy Gregg; Stewart Krum; Eric Hopkins; Kevin Sharrah; Mark Tabor; Carl Enns; Pat Harvey; Bob Maiwald; Robert Stice; Dave Clarke; Dennis Wood; Tommy Fogarty; Tim Sherman; Scott Steel; Randall Ditgen; Jim Marsh
Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Mike Goodman
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Steve Kinser 1-12, 35-40; Tim Shaffer 13-26; Tim Kaeding 27-34