From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #7 of 20 in the 2002 CRA Sunoco Super Series Season
Next Race >>>
2002 Winchester 100 presented by Rev Up Sports Energy Drink CRA Sunoco Super Series.jpg
Held on June 22, 2002 at Winchester Speedway in Winchester, IN
101 L, 50.5 M, 81.305 KM - Extended by Green-White-Checkered

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 56 Evan Jackson Evan Jackson Motorsprots Chevy 104 1 Running
2 2 9 Matt Hagans Eagle Creek Aviation Services, 1st Wing Aviation Mgt. Chevy 104 103 Running
3 9 24 J.R. Roahrig Gaerte Engines Dodge 104 0 Running
4 12 00 Andy Ponstein U.S. Pipe, Racing Perf. Components, glasstree.com Chevy 104 0 Running
5 4 2 Kenny Tweedy A & J Metal Fabricators Chevy 104 0 Running
6 18 63 Jim Crabtree, Jr. Jim's Automotive Service, McCreary Co. Funeral Home Chevy 104 0 Running
7 13 45 Dave Jackson Tri-State Sterling Trucks, Redbank Transport, Howe Chevy 104 0 Running
8 10 26 Rick Turner Great Deals, Hawk Graphics, Muncie-Yorktown Cleaners Pontiac 104 0 Running
9 19 8 Scott Whitehouse Whitehouse Motorsports Chevy 104 0 Running
10 6 11 Jeff Lane Tom True Auto, Ed Martin, Lee Plastic, Thompson Ag. Pontiac 104 0 Running
11 23 50 Alan Troxell May Supply, Kreegar&McCord, Hanah's Auto, Ice House Chevy 102 0 Running
12 21 55 Chet Blanton ARC Racing Engines, Hubler Chevrolet, Mulvaney Chevy 102 0 Running
13 25 20 Greg Van Alst Thermtech Systems, Ratliff Auto Body, gregvanalst.com Chevy 101 0 Running
14 8 25 Brent Downey Commonwealth Engineering, Kathy's Basket & Bears Chevy 89 0 Handling
15 1 44 Joel Kauffman LA West Luxury Vehicles, Prime Wheel, Flexvision, ACC Chevy 83 0 Mechanical
16 24 06 Terry Fisher C&P Machine Shop, Bailey Trucking, Power Screen Chevy 81 0 Mechanical
17 11 72 Scott Hantz EMF Corporation, Race-Tech Engineering, Electric Mills Chevy 65 0 Clutch
18 7 78 Bull Baker Car Brite, Stoops Automotive Group Chevy 49 0 Accident
19 27 97 Kris Deckard Light Crete Products, McClellan Motorsports Marketing Chevy 48 0 Accident
20 14 1 Todd Currier Scheck Technical Services, K-Zoo Wings, Classic Trailer Chevy 47 0 Accident
21 15 99 Todd Oliver Sunoco, Eddie Gilstrap Ford, Zink Signs Ford 17 0 Oil-Line
22 3 66 Junior Hanley Rick Cole Enterprises, Big Rigs Truck & Trailer Maintenance Chevy 16 0 Distributor
23 16 27 Mike Hennessy Shooter's Bar & Grill Chevy 16 0 Accident
24 20 34 Tim Phillips Advanced Automotive, Snap On Tools, Acro-Tech Chevy 16 0 Accident
25 22 23 Eddie Van Meter Muller Motorsports, Skiles Country Auto Parts, Empire Chevy 16 0 Accident
26 17 4 Scott Wolfe Rug Doctor Rents, Bridge Logistics, Signs Now, Embosstek Chevy 16 0 Accident
27 28 73 Kevin Gingrich DG's Radiator Service Chevy 7 0 Engine
28 29 48 Bobby Murany & M Engineering Chevy 4 0 Handling
29 26 28 Brian Fries Fries Tool & Die Chevy 2 0 Mechanical
30 30 7 Jason Dietsch Dietsch Sales & Service Chevy 2 0 Handling
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Junior Hanley - 15.447 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 19 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - M. Hagans 1-103; E. Jackson 104.
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered