2002 Winternationals Night 1 Renegade DirtCar Racing Series.jpgEast Bay Winternationals.jpg
Held on February 4, 2002 at East Bay Raceway Park in Gibsonton, FL
50 L, 16.65 M, 26.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 71o Don O'Neal 50 30 running
2 5 12 Rick Aukland 50 0 running
3 19 1 Chub Frank 50 0 running
4 1 E1 Mike Balzano 50 20 running
5 7 21M Billy Moyer 50 0 running
6 3 15B Brian Birkhofer 50 0 running
7 6 18 Shannon Babb 50 0 running
8 16 6M Wendell Wallace 50 0 running
9 9 28M Jimmy Mars 50 0 running
10 11 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. 50 0 running
11 4 19J Davey Johnson 50 0 running
12 20 17M Dale McDowell 50 0 running
13 15 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. 50 0 running
14 22 1 Steve Francis 50 0 running
15 12 71R Rod Conley 50 0 running
16 13 71C R.J. Conley 50 0 running
17 26 7 Matt Miller 50 0 running
18 28 6T Tim Dohm 50 0 running
19 10 30 Steve Shaver 50 0 running
20 17 53 Ray Cook 50 0 running
21 18 96E Terry English 50 0 running
22 23 99 Donnie Moran 49 0 running
23 25 4B Jackie Boggs 49 0 running
24 14 1D Billy Drake 38 0 suspension
25 8 29 Darrell Lanigan 27 0 mechanical
26 21 S9 Dan Schlieper 24 0 handling
27 24 89 Marshall Green 13 0 overheating
28 27 05 Roy Deese, Jr. 7 0 tires
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Keith Nosbisch; Rick Eckert; Andy Anderson ; Rob Blair; Steve Smith ; Greg Lucas; Delmas Conley; Ed Dixon; Barry Doss; Jeff Wildung; Vic Coffey; Anthony White; Chuck Harper; Jason Montgomery; Dave Troutman; Freddy Smith; Steve Lucas; Mark Kraus; Mark Banal; John L. Anderson; Jimmy Bernheisel; Russ Scheffler; Bobby Alexander, Jr.; Billy Ogle, Jr.; Dan Stone; Bill Bartels; Jason Setser; Jayme Zidar; Aaron Bapst; Cortney Clewell; Russ Frohnapfel; D.J. Myers; Scott Douglas; Jeff Kohn; Steve Russell; John Mason; Paul Spires; Timmy Yeager; Billy Jones; Joe Izzo; Jason Tolliver; Tom Hall; Ronnie Smith ; Mike Gault; Bryan Durig; Ryan Dauber; Frank Smith ; Shane Tankersley; Bill Cunningham; Cory Daugherty; Marshall Austin, Jr.; J.O. Nobles; Greg Johnson; Richie Hedrick; Dan Autullo; Scott Cross; Randy Korte; Rod Patterson; Dan Sturgeon
Time of Race: 0h:25
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Rick Aukland - 14.806 sec.
Heat Winners: Billy MoyerDarrell LaniganJimmy MarsDon O'NealSteve ShaverBrian Birkhofer
Dash Winners: Mike Balzano
Consi Winners: Chub FrankDale McDowellDan Schlieper
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Jeff Wildung
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 24; lap 27; lap 38; lap 45
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Mike Balzano 1-20; Don O'Neal 21-50