2004 Alan Kulwicki 250 prsented by Forest County Potawatomi RacingYT-icon.png NASCAR Busch Series.jpg
Held on June 26, 2004 at Milwaukee Mile in West Allis, WI
250 L, 258 M, 415.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 10 2 Ron Hornaday, Jr. AC Delco Chevy 250 7 running 185
2 1 32 David Stremme Trim Spa Dodge 250 75 running 175
3 5 22 Jason Keller Miller High Life Ford 250 40 running 170
4 6 38 Shane Hmiel Great Clips Dodge 250 95 running 170
5 16 25 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Team Marines Ford 250 0 running 155
6 11 20 Mike Bliss Rockwell Automation Chevy 250 18 running 155
7 18 60 Greg Biffle Charter Communications Ford 250 0 running 146
8 8 37 David Green Timber Wolf Pontiac 250 0 running 142
9 17 8 Martin Truex, Jr. Bass Pro Shops, Mercury Chevy 250 0 running 138
10 21 21 Clint Bowyer Reese's Chevy 250 0 running 134
11 25 4 Mike Wallace Biagi Brothers Ford 250 0 running 130
12 15 02 Hermie Sadler The FanZCar Chevy 249 0 running 127
13 7 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Lewis Motorsports Chevy 249 0 running 124
14 22 47 Robert Pressley Clorox, Wisk Ford 249 0 running 121
15 9 00 Jason Leffler Haas Automation Chevy 248 1 running 123
16 4 5 Kyle Busch Lowe's, Briggs & Stratton Chevy 248 6 running 120
17 13 12 Tim Fedewa Supercuts Chevy 248 0 running 112
18 40 91 Stanton Barrett AmericInn Lodging Systems Pontiac 248 0 running 109
19 24 56 Tim Sauter Calypso Lemonade, Lester Buildings Chevy 248 0 running 106
20 19 59 Stacy Compton Kingsford, Bush's Beans, Piggly Wiggly Ford 248 0 running 103
21 23 87 Todd Szegedy Hills Brothers Coffee, Pick 'n Save Chevy 248 0 running 100
22 30 49 Derrike Cope Advil Liqui-Gels Ford 246 0 running 97
23 12 39 Mark Green Yahoo! Ford 246 0 running 94
24 26 24 Steve Grissom Global Industrial Contractors Chevy 246 0 running 91
25 14 23 Kenny Wallace Stacker 2 Chevy 246 0 running 88
26 27 51 Bobby Dotter EPH Tools & Machining Chevy 244 0 running 85
27 29 77 Jimmy Kitchens BG Products Ford 244 0 running 82
28 33 10 Gus Wasson RaceGirl Chevy 244 0 running 79
29 28 72 Jason White MacDonald Motorsports Chevy 243 0 running 76
30 34 16 Justin Ashburn Steve McNair, 31-W Insulation Chevy 237 0 running 73
31 2 27 Johnny Sauter Kleenex, Jewel Osco Chevy 222 0 engine 70
32 3 14 Casey Atwood Navy "Accelerate Your Life" Chevy 139 8 running 67
33 42 94 Eddie Beahr Fidelity Printing Ford 125 0 brakes 64
34 20 1 Tony Raines Yellow Transportation Dodge 88 0 electrical 61
35 38 93 Bill Hoff Christian Children's Fund Chevy 62 0 rear end 58
36 31 52 Brad Teague Dollar Store, Rice Lake WI Ford 60 0 brakes 55
37 43 90 Chad Beahr Fidelity Printing Dodge 46 0 too slow 52
38 37 08 Mike Harmon Powell Awards & Engineering Chevy 11 0 overheating 49
39 41 53 Butch Jarvis Bolts & Screws, JTC Express Chevy 9 0 vibration 46
40 32 28 Josh Richeson Matrix Automotive Finishes Ford 8 0 brakes 43
41 36 88 Jeff Fuller NEMCO Motorsports Chevy 4 0 brakes 40
42 35 97 Jason Schuler Barrett Racing Chevy 1 0 overheating 37
43 39 0 Mike Potter RaceGirl Chevy 1 0 engine 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Wayne Edwards
Time of Race: 2h:27:00
Fast Qualifier: David Stremme - 29.375 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.272 seconds
Average Speed: 102.038 mph
Cautions: 4 for 19 laps - 78-83 (#14 accident (turn 1)); 85-88 (#1 stopped (frontstretch)); 118-122 ( #72 spun (turn 3)); 196-199 (#27 accident (turns 3/4))
Lead Changes: 14 among 8 drivers - David Stremme 1; Kyle Busch 2-7; Casey Atwood 8-15; Shane Hmiel 16-77; David Stremme 78; Jason Keller 79-118; David Stremme 119; Jason Leffler 120; Mike Bliss 121-138; Shane Hmiel 139-143; David Stremme 144-196; Shane Hmiel 197-200; David Stremme 201-219; Shane Hmiel 220-243; Ron Hornaday, Jr. 244-250