2004 YJ Stinger Winternationals Race No. 4 Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series.jpgYJ Stinger Winternationals.jpg
Held on February 5, 2004 at East Bay Raceway Park in Gibsonton, FL
50 L, 16.65 M, 26.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 72 John Mason Bert Transmisson Rayburn 50 36 running
2 5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 50 0 running
3 2 28M Jimmy Mars Stacker 2 MasterSbilt 50 12 running
4 13 1X Scott Pounds Milodon Warrior 50 0 running
5 18 15B Brian Birkhofer Double Eagle Racing Apparel MasterSbilt 50 0 running
6 15 99 Donnie Moran QPI Tools, Dirt Ripper MasterSblt 50 0 running
7 22 2F Dennis Franklin Hamrick's of Gaffney Rayburn 50 0 running
8 14 33P Al Purkey Larry Shaw Race Cars Shaw 50 0 running
9 1 25 Shane Clanton RSD Enterprises Rocket 50 2 running
10 3 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio Rocket 50 0 running
11 23 0 Steve Shaver Richard Construction Rocket 50 0 running
12 4 7 Matt Miller McCullough Motorsports Rocket 50 0 running
13 21 00 Richard Smith Donnie Smith Auto Sales Swartz 50 0 running
14 13 1x1 Sonny Conley Conley Enterprises Lazer 50 0 running
15 20 10 Pete Parker Potowatomi Bingo Casino Lodge Reliable 50 0 running
16 24 T31 Shane Tankersley Hicks Specialty Welding Rocket 50 0 running
17 12 A1 Duke Whiseant A1 Auto Salvage Rayburn 49 0 running
18 19 19J Davey Johnson Reliable Painting MasterSbilt 35 0 mechanical
19 11 1DJ D.J. Miller Baroid Drilling Fluids Rocket 25 0 cooling
20 6 55 Jeep Van Wormer Bayline Fire Protection Warrior 14 0 accident
21 10 9Z Jayme Zidar American Foundation Rayburn 14 0 accident
22 9 70 Jeff Smith Die Cast Digest, West Haven Speed Equipment Rocket 3 0 mechanical
23 8 32 Roger Crouse Coastal Trucking Rocket 1 0 accident
24 16 14 Kyle Berck Dorothy Lynch Salad Dressing Rocket 1 0 accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Darren Miller; Don O'Neal; Garrett Durrett; Mike Mataragas; Patrick Sheltra; Anthony White; Sean Cosgrove; Bill Cunningham; Ray Cook ; Bryan Millican; Joe Morris; Vince Muzzin; Dan Stone; Chris Hackett; John L. Anderson; Rohn Moon; Billy Drake; Kelly Boen; Terry Eaglin; Tim Lance; Steve Casebolt; Jim Curry; Mike Collins ; Casey Noonan; Jeff Choquette; Rod Patterson; Frank Smith ; Scott Riggs ; Steve Harvey ; Russ Adams; Mark Voigt ; Michael England; J.O. Nobles; Phil Hall
Time of Race: 0:37:15
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Earl Pearson, Jr. - 15.518 sec.
Heat Winners: Earl Pearson, Jr.Jeep Van WormerMatt Miller Jimmy MarsEddie Carrier, Jr.Shane Clanton
Dash Winners: Shane Clanton
Consi Winners: Davey JohnsonPete Parker
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Kelly Boen
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for 0 laps - lap 1; lap 4; lap 9; lap 15; lap 26; lap 36
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Shane Clanton 1-2; Jimmy Mars 3-14; John Mason 15-50