2004 YJ Stinger Winternationals Race No. 5 Northern Xtreme DirtCar Series.jpgYJ Stinger Winternationals.jpg
Held on February 6, 2004 at East Bay Raceway Park in Gibsonton, FL
60 L, 19.98 M, 32.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 28M Jimmy Mars Stacker 2, Heeg Well Drilling, Deppe Enterprises MasterSbilt 60 36 running
2 9 25 Shane Clanton RSD Enterprises, SAE Parts Inc Rocket 60 0 running
3 2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 60 0 running
4 3 2F Dennis Franklin Hamrick's of Gaffney Rocket 60 3 running
5 12 72 John Mason Bert Transmission Rayburn 60 0 running
6 19 1K John L. Anderson THT Designs Rocket 60 0 running
7 21 15B Brian Birkhofer Double Eagle Racing Apparel MasterSbilt 60 0 running
8 18 71 Don O'Neal A1 Auto Salvage, Living Room Center Rayburn 60 0 running
9 23 19J Davey Johnson Reliable Painting MasterSbilt 60 0 running
10 7 07 Kelly Boen RoadRunner Fabrication Rocket 60 0 running
11 10 32D Darren Miller Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 60 0 running
12 20 21D Dan Stone NEP Wireless Lazer 60 0 running
13 14 59 Bill Cunningham JBR Graphics MasterSbilt 59 0 running
14 22 32 Roger Crouse Coastal Trucking Rocket 57 0 running
15 11 1M Mike Mataragas Peterson Aluminum Rayburn 57 0 running
16 4 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio Rocket 52 0 mechanical
17 1 99 Donnie Moran QPI Tools, Dirt Ripper MasterSbilt 25 21 accident
18 15 70C Jeff Choquette Ron Arrowood Rocket 25 0 accident
19 6 A1 Duke Whiseant A1 Auto Salvage Rayburn 25 0 mechanical
20 17 64 Sean Cosgrove Drywall Systems Rocket 24 0 accident
21 24 7T Dave Troutman Budweiser, TC Race Cars Rocket 18 0 mechanical
22 8 7 Matt Miller McCullough Motorsports, Lo Temp Brazing Rocket 7 0 accident
23 23 30 Mark Voigt Bilstein Shocks Rocket 5 0 mechanical
24 13 70 Jeff Smith Die Cast Digest, West Haven Speed Equipment Rocket 2 0 mechanical
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Sonny Conley; Vince Muzzin; Scott Pounds; Joe Morris; Justin Blackwell; Steve Shaver; Jayme Zidar; Michael England; Anthony White; Steve Casebolt; Rohn Moon; Al Purkey; Billy Drake; Bryan Millican; Pete Parker; Chris Hackett; Kyle Berck; John Whitney; Jeep Van Wormer; Terry Eaglin; Johnny Collins; Garrett Durrett; Jim Curry; D.J. Troutman; Shane Tankersley; Jeremy Morgan; Steve Harvey ; Ray Cook ; Phil Hall; Mike Collins ; Casey Noonan; Richard Smith ; Steve Radich; Rod Patterson; J.O. Nobles; Scott Riggs ; Patrick Sheltra
Time of Race: 0:43:10
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Eddie Carrier, Jr. - 15.275 sec.
Heat Winners: Eddie Carrier, Jr.Earl Pearson, Jr.Jimmy MarsDennis FranklinDonnie MoranDuke Whiseant
Dash Winners: Donnie Moran
Consi Winners: John L. AndersonDan Stone
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Shane Tankersley
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for 0 laps - lap 3; lap 4; lap 7; lap 25; lap 25; lap 25
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Donnie Moran 1-2; Dennis Franklin 3-5; Moran 6-24; Jimmy Mars 25-60