2006 DIRTcar Nationals Late Model Race 1 DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 14, 2006 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1* Chub Frank Corry Laser Technology, Lester Buildings Rocket 30 30 running
2 4 Greg Johnson J&H Construction, Watson's Excavating Terminator 0
3 29 Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Auto Sports, Accu-Tex, GottaRace Black Diamond 0
4 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus 0
5 21 Billy Moyer J&J Steel, Banner Valley Hauling Rayburn 0
6 18 Shannon Babb J&J Steel, Car City 0
7 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Dunn-Benson Ford 0
8 24 Rick Eckert Raye Vest Excavating Rocket 0
9 25 Shane Clanton Rocket Chassis, SAE Parts Inc Rocket 0
10 23 John Blankenship Busch Beer, Walker Cat Rocket 0
11 Won11 Rob Blair Maloney Tool & Mold, Specialty Products 0
12 15 Steve Francis Valvoline, Freeport Recycling Center 0
13 83 Scott James Baylor Trucking, Powell Motorsports 0
14 44 Clint Smith JP Drilling, Base Racing Fuel GRT 0
15 91E Ricky Elliott BSW Construction, Herring Creek Builders 0
16 99 Jeff Cooke Hamrick's of Gaffney, Hamrick Motorsports Inc. Bloomquist 0
17 1 Josh Richards Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 0
18 20 Jimmy Owens Ultra Pro Machining, Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn 0
19 11 Anthony Rushing King's Island Pride, Mid Coastal Siding 0
20 28C Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio 0
21 91 Billy Decker Gypsum Wholesalers, Gypsum Express, Integra Racing Shocks 0
22 18 Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. Jones Road General Store 0
23 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Rayburn Race Cars, Petroff Towing Rayburn 0
24 71 Chris Wall Gator Trax Boats, C&M Gator Farm 0
25 E1 Mike Balzano Biscotti's Restaurant, Polino Contracting 0
26 27 Rodney Melvin Rick's Towing, Cingular Wireless Rayburn 0
27 21H Brian Harris Iowa Illinois Taylor Insulation 0
28 88 Wendell Wallace Garrett Racing, J&J Steel MasterSbilt 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Darren Miller; G.R. Smith; Vic Coffey; Jared Landers; Greg Oliver; Jackie Boggs; John Gill; Ky Harper; Jonathan Davenport; Justin Rattliff; Brady Smith; Garrett Durrett; Don Cliburn; Dan Stone; Jimmy Mars; Eric Jacobsen; Mike Jackson ; Dan Schlieper; Ronny Lee Hollingsworth; Brian Shirley; Andrew Reaume; Jamie Elam; John Vandenberg; Scott Gerdach; Kenny Wallace; Tim Fuller ; Aaron Jenkins; Kenny Pettyjohn; Jerry Rice ; Dale McDowell; Michael England; D.J. Miller; Steve Drake ; Brandon Kinzer; Jimmy Cliburn; Jake Knowles; Stacy Holmes; Chuck Haga; Jason Cliburn; Joey Tanner; Patrick Sheltra; Don Hammer; Mark Andersen; Steve Hucovski; Danny Haynes; Bob Geiger; Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.; Freddie Carpenter; Jim Rasey; Michael Norris; Jordan Bland; C.J. Rayburn; Christian Rayburn; Frank Heckenast, Jr.; Chuckie May; Chuck Chitty; David Browning; David Pettyjohn; Don Mihelich; Homer Leonard, Jr.; Joe Ramey; Mike Hammerle; Dan Smolders; Damon Eller; Jill George; Cody Bauman; Terry Casey; April Farmer; Don O'Neal
Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Earl Pearson, Jr. - 17.139 sec.
Heat Winners: Earl Pearson, Jr.Greg JohnsonRick EckertBilly MoyerShane ClantonTim McCreadieChub FrankJosh Richards
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Jeff CookeWendell WallaceSteve FrancisBilly Decker
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 0 for 0 laps - None
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Chub Frank 1-30