2006 DIRTcar Nationals Late Model Race 2 DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 15, 2006 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 32 Darren Miller NAPA, Out-Pace Racing Products 30 6 running
2 7 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Dunn-Benson Ford
3 6 18 Shannon Babb J&J Steel, Car City
4 9 11 Anthony Rushing King's Island Pride, Mid Coastal Siding
5 4 44 Clint Smith JP Drilling, Base Racing Fuel GRT
6 11 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus
7 23 1* Chub Frank Corry Laser Technology, Lester Buildings Rocket
8 19 24 Rick Eckert Raye Vest Excavating Rocket
9 10 83 Scott James Baylor Trucking, Powell Motorsports
10 12 28 Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing
11 8 99 Jeff Cooke Hamrick's of Gaffney, Hamrick Motorsports Inc. Bloomquist
12 24 91 Billy Decker Gypsum Wholesalers, Gypsum Express, Integra Racing Shocks
13 21 21H Brian Harris Iowa Illinois Taylor Insulation
14 3 1 Josh Richards Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket
15 25 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Rayburn Race Cars, Petroff Towing Rayburn
16 14 20 Jimmy Owens Ultra Pro Machining, Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn
17 26 15B Brian Birkhofer Daufeldt Transport, ASi Racewear
18 20 A18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth All Pro Incorporated, Tuscaloosa Chevrolet
19 2 91E Ricky Elliott BSW Construction, Herring Creek Builders
20 13 21 Billy Moyer J&J Steel, Banner Valley Hauling Rayburn
21 1 25 Shane Clanton Rocket Chassis, SAE Parts Inc Rocket
22 18 27 Rodney Melvin Rick's Towing, Cingular Wireless Rayburn
23 28 Won11 Rob Blair Maloney Tool & Mold, Specialty Products
24 17 17M Dale McDowell New Vision Graphics, Larry Shaw Race Cars Shaw
25 22 58c Garrett Durrett Garrett Racing, Davison Transport
26 27 29 Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Auto Sports, Accu-Tex, GottaRace Black Diamond
27 15 75 Bart Hartman Urgent Cash, Gress Oil
28 16 15 Steve Francis Valvoline, Freeport Recycling Center
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Steve Hillard; G.R. Smith; Mike Balzano; Kenny Pettyjohn; Michael England; Tim Fuller ; Patrick Sheltra; Dan Stone; Jamie Elam; Brady Smith; Frank Heckenast, Jr.; Jared Landers; Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.; Eddie Carrier, Jr.; Damon Eller; Justin Rattliff; Vic Coffey; Brandon Kinzer; Jimmy Cliburn; Don O'Neal; Chris Wall; Jackie Boggs; Donnie Moran; Greg Oliver; Jonathan Davenport; Eric Jacobsen; Scott Gerdach; Greg Johnson; Wendell Wallace; Mark Andersen; John Gill; Joey Tanner; Don Hammer; Danny Haynes; April Farmer; Jerry Rice ; Jake Knowles; Mike Jackson ; C.J. Rayburn; Don Cliburn; D.J. Miller; John Blankenship; Jim Rasey; Freddie Carpenter; Ky Harper; David Browning; Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.; Andrew Reaume; Stacy Holmes; Chuck Chitty; Chuck Haga; Steve Hucovski; John Vandenberg; Aaron Jenkins; Bob Geiger; Gary Simpson; Jason Cliburn; Homer Leonard, Jr.; Chuckie May; Joe Ramey; Jordan Bland; David Pettyjohn; Mike Hammerle; Christian Rayburn; Don Mihelich; Jill George; Dan Smolders
Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Shane Clanton - 16.664 sec.
Heat Winners: Shane ClantonRicky ElliottJosh RichardsClint SmithDarren MillerShannon BabbEarl Pearson, Jr.Jeff Cooke
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Dennis Erb, Jr.Brian BirkhoferDarrell LaniganRob Blair
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available