2006 DIRTcar Nationals Late Model Race 5 World of Outlaws Late Model Series.jpgDIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 18, 2006 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
50 L, 25 M, 40.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 15 Steve Francis Valvoline, Freeport Recycling Center, Mopar 50 50 running
2 3 24 Rick Eckert Raye Vest Excavating Rocket 50 0 running
3 1 15B Brian Birkhofer Daufeldt Transport, ASi Racewear 50 0 running
4 5 29 Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Auto Sports, Accu-Tex, GottaRace Black Diamond 50 0 running
5 4 25 Shane Clanton Rocket Chassis, SAE Parts Inc Rocket 50 0 running
6 6 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Dunn-Benson Ford 50 0 running
7 9 17m Dale McDowell New Vision Graphics, Larry Shaw Race Cars Shaw 50 0 running
8 14 21 Billy Moyer J&J Steel, Banner Valley Hauling Rayburn 50 0 running
9 13 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus 50 0 running
10 10 1* Chub Frank Corry Laser Technology, Lester Buildings Rocket 50 0 running
11 11 20 Jimmy Owens Ultra Pro Machining, Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn 50 0 running
12 8 71 Don O'Neal Independence Lumber, Foxfire Realty 50 0 running
13 24 75G John Gill Perry's Auto Sales, Harrod Farms 50 0 running
14 17 32D Darren Miller NAPA, Out-Pace Racing Products 50 0 running
15 21 21H Brian Harris Iowa Illinois Taylor Insulation 50 0 running
16 16 0 Scott Bloomquist Hawkeye Trucking, Miller Bros. Coal 50 0 running
17 15 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Rayburn Race Cars, Petroff Towing Rayburn 50 0 running
18 25 1 Josh Richards Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 50 0 running
19 26 44 Clint Smith JP Drilling, Base Racing Fuel GRT 50 0 running
20 18 91 Billy Decker Gypsum Wholesalers, Gypsum Express, Integra Racing Shocks 50 0 running
21 7 E1 Mike Balzano Biscotti's Restaurant, Polino Contracting Rocket 49 0 running
22 22 19 Tim Fuller Gypsum Express, Gypsum Wholesalers, Integra Racing Shocks Rocket 48 0 running
23 20 75 Bart Hartman Urgent Cash, Gress Oil 13 0 mechanical
24 12 18 Shannon Babb J&J Steel, Car City 12 0 accident
25 23 7 Matt Miller McCullough Industries, Performance Rod & Custom Rocket 12 0 accident
26 19 9 Dan Schlieper Miller Bros Construction, Hawkeye Trucking 9 0 mechanical
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dan Stone; G.R. Smith; Brady Smith; Scott James; Jimmy Mars; Eddie Carrier, Jr.; Rob Blair; Jamie Elam; John Blankenship; Chris Wall; Jimmy Cliburn; Garrett Durrett; Jackie Boggs; Donnie Moran; Eric Jacobsen; Chuck Chitty; Justin Rattliff; Jake Knowles; Damon Eller; Frank Heckenast, Jr.; Chuckie May; April Farmer; Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.; Don Cliburn; Andrew Reaume; Jared Landers; Anthony Rushing; John Vandenberg; Patrick Sheltra; Ray Love, Jr.; Brandon Kinzer; Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.; Ronny Lee Hollingsworth; Jordan Bland; Joe Ramey; Steve Isenberg; Mike Hammerle; Gary Simpson; Ky Harper; Jill George; Bo Allen; Ricky Elliott; Aaron Ridley
Time of Race: 0:21:44
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Shane Clanton - 17.516 sec.
Heat Winners: Shane ClantonDarrell LaniganEarl Pearson, Jr.Steve FrancisRick EckertBrian Birkhofer
Dash Winners: Brian Birkhofer
Consi Winners: Dan SchlieperBart HartmanBrian Harris
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.378 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 4; lap 12
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Steve Francis 1-50