2006 Sam's Town 400 NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series---2006.jpg
Held on June 9, 2006 at Texas Motor Speedway in Ft. Worth, TX
168 L, 252 M, 405.552 KM - Extended by Green-White-Checkered

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 30 Todd Bodine Lumber Liquidators Toyota 168 1 running 185
2 1 5 Mike Skinner Toyota Tundra Toyota 168 113 running 180
3 5 14 Rick Crawford Circle Bar Truck Corral Ford 168 33 running 170
4 9 17 David Reutimann Toyota Tundra Toyota 168 0 running 160
5 4 23 Johnny Benson, Jr. Toyota Certified Used Vehicles Toyota 168 1 running 160
6 11 85 Dennis Setzer Shell ROTELLA T Chevy 168 0 running 150
7 23 9 Ted Musgrave Team ASE, Germain Motor Co. Toyota 168 0 running 146
8 20 6 David Ragan Scotts Miracle-Gro Ford 168 0 running 142
9 24 08 Chad McCumbee Death Toll - The Movie Dodge 168 1 running 143
10 15 16 Mike Bliss Xpress Motorsports, IWX Motor Freight Chevy 168 0 running 134
11 19 60 Jack Sprague Con-Way Freight Toyota 168 0 running 130
12 27 88 Matt Crafton Menards, Energizer Chevy 168 0 running 127
13 30 50 Michel Jourdain, Jr. Roush Racing Ford 168 0 running 124
14 31 40 Ryan Moore Key Motorsports Chevy 167 0 running 121
15 7 33 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Chevy 167 0 running 118
16 2 10 Terry Cook Power Stroke Diesel Ford 167 14 running 120
17 25 25 Boston Reid Red Rocks Cafe Dodge 167 0 running 112
18 17 11 David Starr Red Horse Racing Toyota 167 0 running 109
19 34 15 Kyle Krisiloff ditech.com Chevy 166 0 running 106
20 28 4 Timothy Peters Dodge Motorsports Dodge 166 0 running 103
21 16 59 Steve Park Melling Engine Parts Ford 166 0 running 100
22 26 22 Bill Lester Avenue West Express Toyota 166 0 running 97
23 32 1 Robert Richardson WinYourMortgage.com Chevy 166 0 running 94
24 22 02 Kelly Sutton Sutton Motorsports Chevy 165 0 running 91
25 29 18 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Fastenal Dodge 165 0 running 88
26 18 77 Brendan Gaughan The Orleans Hotel Dodge 164 0 running 85
27 21 20 Marcos Ambrose Team Australia, Aussie Vineyards Ford 164 0 running 82
28 14 21 Bobby East State Fair Corn Dogs, Edy's Dibs Ford 162 0 running 79
29 36 04 Scott Lagasse, Jr. Dodge Hemi Dodge 162 0 running 76
30 33 12 Joey Miller Curb Records Toyota 157 0 running 73
31 35 07 Butch Miller ASI Limited Chevy 147 0 handling 70
32 8 75 Aric Almirola Spears Manufacturing Chevy 125 0 running 67
33 12 98 Erin Crocker Cheerios, Betty Crocker Dodge 115 0 overheating 64
34 10 13 Kerry Earnhardt National Pork Board Chevy 115 5 crash 66
35 13 99 Erik Darnell Woolrich Ford 61 0 handling 58
36 3 46 Kraig Kinser Centrix Auto Finance Chevy 55 0 crash 55
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: J.R. Patton, Blake Mallory
Time of Race: 1h:54:26
Fast Qualifier: Mike Skinner - 29.475 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: .116 seconds
Average Speed: 132.129 mph
Cautions: 7 for 25 laps - 23-25 (#99 accident (turn 4)); 35-37 (debris (backstretch)); 51-54 (#75 accident (turn 3)); 56-58 (#02 spun (frontstretch)); 101-103 (#13 accident (turn 3)); 117-120 (debris); 162-166 (#60 spun (turn 2))
Lead Changes: 11 among 7 drivers - Mike Skinner 1-23; Kerry Earnhardt 24-25; Mike Skinner 26-51; Kerry Earnhardt 52-54; Terry Cook 55-68; Mike Skinner 69-77; Rick Crawford 78-100; Johnny Benson, Jr, 101; Chad McCumbee 102; Rick Crawford 103-112; Mike Skinner 113-167; Todd Bodine 168