From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Running
2007 Running of the Snowball Derby
Next Running >>>
2007 Snowball Derby Snowball Derby.jpg
Held on December 2, 2007 at Five Flags Speedway in Pensacola, FL
300 L, 150 M, 241.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 14 112 Augie Grill Grand American Race Cars Chevy 300 69 running
2 2 22 Matt Hawkins Jani-King, Southern Homes Ford 300 100 running
3 21 67 Jeff Fultz WearCrete Diamond Concrete Polishing Ford 300 0 running
4 6 72 Eddie Mercer Miccosukee Gaming & Resorts, Everwood Treatment Chevy 300 38 running
5 39 2 Clay Rogers Fire Protection Chevy 300 63 running
6 7 38H Josh Hamner Panhandle Grading & Paving Chevy 300 0 running
7 11 47 Brian Campbell Boyne Machine Company Chevy 300 0 running
8 32 70 Ryan Foster Chevy 300 0 running
9 17 72H Scott Hantz EMF Corporation Chevy 300 8 running
10 13 92 Jeff Choquette BDH Construction, The Villages Racing Fan Club Chevy 300 0 running
11 23 31 Ryan Lawler Auto Auction of Dallas, Grapevine Suzuki Ford 300 0 running
12 36 17 Chris Gabehart Ford 300 0 running
13 9 82 Grant Enfinger Beasley Allen Law Firm Chevy 300 13 running
14 37 14 Ken McFarland City Auto Sales, Birmingham Auto Auction Ford 300 0 running
15 8 86 Mike Fritts Rooster Petroleum, Scott-Macon Chevy 300 1 running
16 3 54 Johnny Clark Clark's Car Crushing Chevy 300 0 running
17 31 73 Korey Ruble Hartley Package Store, Trinity Metal Buildings Chevy 300 0 running
18 24 12 Justin Drawdy Drawdy Brothers Construction Ford 299 0 running
19 4 44 Gary Helton Volunteer Performance Chevy 299 0 running
20 34 24 J.R. Roahrig Chevy 299 0 running
21 38 99L Dale Little Little's Auto Sales Chevy 298 0 running
22 19 27 Jason Young 3BR Racing Chevy 276 0 running
23 35 81 Roger Reuse Alabama Controls Chevy 263 0 running
24 28 30 Dave Mader, III Butch "Handy" Hancock Chevy 254 0 accident
25 30 48 Cecil Chunn C&S Collision Center Ford 244 0 running
26 15 1M Tim Martin L&D Electrical Chevy 230 0 running
27 26 18 Hunter Robbins Ford 221 0 transmission
28 29 99S Casey Smith Chevy 221 0 running
29 16 84 Wayne Anderson S&W Services Ford 194 0 accident
30 12 10 Ryan Crane Honda of Panama Ford 193 8 accident
31 18 21 Scott Carlson Deep South Cranes Chevy 192 0 accident
32 1 83 Cale Gale Theodore Recycling, Keller-Smith Chevy 189 0 out
33 5 8 Cassius Clark E.J. Prescott Ford 177 0 handling
34 25 91 Heath Hindman Chevy 176 0 driveshaft
35 20 11 Donald Long Group 3 Asphalt, Panhandle Grading & Paving Chevy 112 0 accident
36 10 39 Ryan Sieg S&W Services Ford 77 0 accident
37 27 98 Bill Tutchtone, II Michaels & Booth, P.A. Chevy 14 0 accident
38 22 7 Gary St. Amant AWE Racing Collectibles, Trading Paint Chevy 13 0 accident
39 33 5 Bobby Gill Chevy 13 0 accident
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: David Hole; Benny Gordon; Stephan McCurley; Matt Merrell; Justin Marks; Kurt Jett; Danny Bagwell; David Rogers; Adam Crawford; Trevor Sanborn; Richard Fincher; Dwayne Buggay; Stanley Smith; Jason Hogan; Steve Wallace; Trevor McKinley; John Webb; Junior Niedecken

Time of Race: 2h:32:30
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Cale Gale - 16.982 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Korey RubleRyan Foster
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 59.015 mph
Cautions: 16 for 118 laps - Lap 14-19 (#7, #99S, #5, #98, #30, #91 accident turn 1); Lap 45-50 (#10C spin turn 2); Lap 52-56 (#81, #9 accident turn 1); Lap 70-76 (#47 spin); Lap 76-97 (#82, #22, #39 accident turn 4); Lap 94-102 (#27, #1M spin turn 4); Lap 116-122 (#11 accident turn 3); Lap 131-136 (#1M spin turn 2); Lap 140-145 (#14 spin frontstrech); Lap 177-187 (#91 accident turn 4); Lap 189-200 (#21, #10C, #84, #17, #44, #18 accident frontstretch); Lap 208-214 (#24 spin turn 2); Lap 222-229 (#18 stopped turn 2); Lap 245-251 (#70, #17 spin turn 2); Lap 254-258 (#30, #22 accident turn 4); Lap 271-274 (debris).
Lead Changes: 11 among 8 drivers - Matt Hawkins 1-58; Eddie Mercer 59-96; Clay Rogers 97-155; Ryan Crane 156-163; Hawkins 164-179; Mike Fritts 180; Scott Hantz 181-188; Hawkins 189-214; Augie Grill 215-247; Grant Enfinger 248-260; Rogers 261-264; Grill 265-300
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered