2008 Alltel DIRTcar Nationals LM Race 3 World of Outlaws Late Model Series.jpgAlltel DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 14, 2008 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
50 L, 25 M, 40.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 1 Josh Richards Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 50 20 running
2 24 24 Rick Eckert Raye Vest Excavating GRT 50 0 running
3 10 21 Billy Moyer J&J Steel, Banner Valley Hauling, Universal Concrete Victory Circle 50 0 running
4 14 19 Steve Francis 50 0 running
5 8 18 Shannon Babb Traeger Wood Pellet Grills, Chevrolet Rocket 50 0 running
6 27 32D Darren Miller 50 0 running
7 26 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio 50 0 running
8 5 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Gantte Appraisals 50 10 running
9 11 23 John Blankenship 50 0 running
10 18 29 Darrell Lanigan 50 0 running
11 13 39 Tim McCreadie 50 0 running
12 6 71 Don O'Neal 50 0 running
13 15 9 Dan Schlieper Rayburn 50 0 running
14 25 44 Clint Smith 50 0 running
15 21 1* Chub Frank 50 0 running
16 20 3s Brian Shirley 49 0 running
17 22 9K Mike Knight 49 0 running
18 17 21L Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 49 0 running
19 2 19T Tim Fuller 47 0 out
20 21 2 Brady Smith 44 0 out
21 1 25 Shane Clanton 30 20 mechanical
22 9 16 Justin Rattliff Rattliff Motor Sales, Torco Racing Fuels 23 0 out
23 16 91 Billy Decker Gypsum Express, Integra Racing Shocks 15 0 out
24 7 30 Steve Shaver 12 0 out
25 4 42 Terry Casey 6 0 out
26 12 44P Earl Pearson, Jr. Lifelong Locks, Lucas Oil 4 0 out
27 22 18K Brandon Kinzer 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dennis Erb, Jr., Jackie Boggs, Josh McGuire, Jason Fitzgerald, Wendell Wallace, Ricky Elliott, Michael England, Jeep Van Wormer, Dan Stone, Lance Matthees, Rick Briggs, Andrew McKay, Bart Hartman, Al Purkey, Duke Whiseant, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dillon Wood, Joe Isabell, Michael Walker , Patrick Sheltra, Donnie Moran, Austin Dillon, Matt Miller , Jason McBride, Scott James, Chris Hackett, George Scheffler, Vic Coffey, Jake Redetzke, Jared Hawkins, John Garvin, Jr., Peter Mantha, Jr., Matt Santel, Wayne Chinn, D.J. Miller, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Jeff Alsip, Reid Millard, Andrew Reaume, Audie Swartz, Mike Hammerle, Bob Geiger, Chuck Julien, C.J. Rayburn
Time of Race: 0:29:07
Fast Qualifier: Steve Shaver - 16.620 sec.
Heat Winners: Tim Fuller Don O'NealTerry CaseyJosh RichardsShane ClantonJimmy Owens
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Mike Knight Brian ShirleyBrady Smith
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.262 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 5, lap 7; lap 8; lap 46
Lead Changes: 5 among 3 drivers - Shane Clanton 1-8; Jimmy Owens 9; Clanton 10-17; Owens 18-26; Clanton 27-30; Josh Richards 31-50