2008 Alltel DIRTcar Nationals LM Race 4 Alltel DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 15, 2008 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
50 L, 25 M, 40.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 15 44 Clint Smith 50 12 running
2 14 21 Billy Moyer J&J Steel, Banner Valley Hauling, Universal Concrete Victory Circle 0 running
3 11 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Gantte Appraisals 28 running
4 23 15 Steve Francis 0 running
5 5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 1 running
6 19 19T Tim Fuller 0 running
7 3 29 Darrell Lanigan 0 running
8 25 1 Josh Richards Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 0 running
9 18 30 Steve Shaver 0 running
10 24 45 Ricky Elliott 0 running
11 21 25 Shane Clanton 0 running
12 12 44P Earl Pearson, Jr. Lifelong Locks, Lucas Oil 0 running
13 13 s9 Dan Schlieper 0 running
14 4 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio 0 running
15 1 55 Jeep Van Wormer 0 running
16 27 12 Ryan Newman Alltel Rocket 47 0 running
17 2 42 Terry Casey 8
18 20 2 Brady Smith AMSOIL 0
19 6 39 Tim McCreadie 0
20 16 77 Jason McBride 0
21 7 4B Jackie Boggs 0
22 8 16 Justin Rattliff Rattliff Motor Sales, Torco Racing Fuels 0
23 10 5E Michael England 0
24 9 18 Shannon Babb Traeger Wood Pellet Grills, Chevrolet Rayburn 19 1 radiator
25 22 1c Wayne Chinn 0 out
26 28 11D Brian Diveley 0 out
27 26 1* Chub Frank 0 out
28 17 71 Don O'Neal 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Patrick Sheltra, Dillon Wood, Vic Coffey, Jared Hawkins, George Scheffler, John Garvin, Jr., Peter Mantha, Jr., Reid Millard, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Darren Miller, John Blankenship, Chris Hackett, Mike Knight , Jason Fitzgerald, Matt Santel, Mike Hammerle, Clint Bowyer, Brandon Kinzer, Scott James, Austin Dillon, Joe Isabell, Andrew McKay, Ivedent Lloyd, Jr., Duke Whiseant, Matt Miller , Audie Swartz, Rick Briggs, Jeff Alsip, Michael Walker , Brian Shirley, Jake Redetzke, Danny Johnson , Dan Stone, Al Purkey, Josh McGuire, Billy Decker, Rick Eckert, Bart Hartman, Lance Matthees, D.J. Miller
Time of Race:
Fast Qualifier: Shannon Babb - 16.121 sec.
Heat Winners: Dennis Erb, Jr.Jeep Van WormerTim McCreadieTerry CaseyEddie Carrier, Jr.Darrell Lanigan
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Tim Fuller Brady SmithShane Clanton
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers - Tery Casey 1-8; Jimmy Owens 9-18; Shannon Babb 19; Owens 20-21; Dennis Erb Jr. 22; Owens 23-38; Clint Smith 39-50