2008 Alltel DIRTcar Nationals LM Race 5 World of Outlaws Late Model Series.jpgAlltel DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 16, 2008 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
50 L, 25 M, 40.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 21 Billy Moyer J&J Steel, Banner Valley Hauling, Universal Concrete Victory Circle 50 44 running
2 11 1* Chub Frank 50 0 running
3 4 1 Josh Richards Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 50 6 running
4 9 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Gantte Appraisals 50 0 running
5 8 44 Clint Smith 50 0 running
6 15 29 Darrell Lanigan 50 0 running
7 18 32D Darren Miller 50 0 running
8 20 3s Brian Shirley 50 0 running
9 14 15 Steve Francis 50 0 running
10 6 9 Dan Schlieper 50 0 running
11 19 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio 50 0 running
12 1 39 Tim McCreadie 50 0 running
13 25 24 Rick Eckert Raye Vest Excavating GRT 50 0 running
14 26 23 John Blankenship 50 0 running
15 12 19T Tim Fuller 50 0 running
16 17 21L Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 49 0 running
17 5 91 Billy Decker Gypsum Express, Integra Racing Shocks 49 0 running
18 13 4B Jackie Boggs 49 0 running
19 24 3 Austin Dillon 48 0 running
20 23 32C Vic Coffey 48 0 running
21 21 21D Dan Stone 48 0 running
22 3 18 Shannon Babb Traeger Wood Pellet Grills, Chevrolet Rayburn 47 0 running
23 16 30 Steve Shaver 42 0 out
24 10 25 Shane Clanton 35 0 out
25 27 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. 29 0 out
26 22 45 Ricky Elliott 26 0 out
27 7 16 Justin Rattliff Rattliff Motor Sales, Torco Racing Fuels 23 0 out
28 28 16H Mike Hammerle 13 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Michael England, Earl Pearson, Jr., Brandon Kinzer, Andrew McKay, Jeep Van Wormer, Mike Knight , Jared Hawkins, Jake Redetzke, Matt Miller , Frank Heckenast, Jr., Al Purkey, George Scheffler, Don O'Neal, Rick Briggs, Chris Hackett, Wayne Chinn, Bart Hartman, Jason McBride, Dillon Wood, Matt Santel, Jason Fitzgerald, Homer Leonard, Jr., Bob Geiger, Reid Millard, Dale Groves, Jr., Joe Isabell, Peter Mantha, Jr., Patrick Sheltra, Danny Johnson
Time of Race: 0:33:20
Fast Qualifier: Dan Schlieper - 16.543 sec.
Heat Winners: Dan SchlieperTim McCreadieBilly MoyerJosh RichardsBilly DeckerShannon Babb
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Eddie Carrier, Jr.Brian ShirleyDan Stone
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.399 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 1; lap 35; lap 40; lap 47
Lead Changes: 4 among 2 drivers - Billy Moyer 1-7; Josh Richards 8; Moyer 9; Richards 10-14; Moyer 15-50