2008 Dirt Track World Championship Dirt Track World Championship.jpg
Held on October 18, 2008 at K-C Raceway in Waverly, OH
100 L, 37.5 M, 60.4 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 15B Brian Birkhofer Daifeldt Transport, ASi Racewear MB Customs 100 64 running
2 2 25 Shane Clanton Rocket Chassis, Stevens Plumbing & Mechanical Rocket 36
3 3 19 Steve Francis Reliable Painting Rocket 0
4 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Hawkeye Trucking, Miller Bros. Coal Bloomquist 0
5 1 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Rocket 0
6 4 24 Rick Eckert Raye Vest Racing, J&K Salvage Bloomquist 0
7 6 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, Pro Power Racing Engines MB Customs 0
8 16 29 Darrell Lanigan Fusion Energy Rocket 0
9 17 32D Darren Miller Graphic Arts Express Victory Circle 0
10 18 20 Jimmy Owens Bloomquist 0
11 7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. MasterSbilt 0
12 12 1 Josh Richards Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 0
13 13 1* Chub Frank Corry Laser Technology, Lester Buildings Rocket 0
14 19 78 Mike Marlar PBM Rocket 0
15 9 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Rayburn Race Cars, Thomason Express Rayburn 0
16 11 41 Josh McGuire Budda Bert Transmissions, DJ's Kitchen Corner Rayburn 0
17 10 2 Brady Smith AMSOIL, Mid-States Hydraulics Bloomquist 0
18 23 B7 Ben Adkins MasterSbilt 0
19 27 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio Rocket 0
20 15 23 John Blankenship Busch Beer, Fast Lane Bloomquist 0
21 14 9 Dan Schlieper Wild 0
22 22 12 Jordan Bland MasterSbilt 0
23 24 c9 Steve Casebolt Rocket 0
24 21 71c R.J. Conley Rocket 41 0 out
25 25 17 Davey Johnson Rocket 24 0 out
26 20 96F Keith Berner MasterSbilt 0 out
27 26 T8 Mark Banal Rayburn 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Matt Miller ; Donnie Moran; Jeep Van Wormer; Jared Miley; Corey Conley; Eric Jacobsen; Tim Dohm; Jerry Bowersock; Chris Hackett; Pat Doar; Chad Stapleton; Terry Hicks; Clint Smith; Justin McNeill; Kevin Wagner ; Anthony Adams ; Joe Loudin; Bub Crum; Brian Day; Michael England; Freddy Smith; Nick Bocook; Chris Wilson; Rod Conley; Bart Hartman; Vic Hill; Delmas Conley; Michael Howard; Andy Bond; Jeff Houser; Brandon Fouts; Rich Neiser; Paul Wilmoth, Jr.; Kenny Riddle; Jamie Ferguson; Nick Corbitt; Jackie Boggs; Rick Aukland; Shon Flanary; Eric Wells; Dustin Linville; Greg Johnson; Curt Spalding; Jason Montgomery; Brian Ruhlman; Shannon Thornsberry; Chris Garnes; Jeremy Canada; Scott Edmisten; Russ Frohnapfel; Shannon Babb; Matt Lux; Doug Drown; Brad Neat; Josh Bocook; Chris Combs; Kenny Christy; Mike Wilson, Jr.; David Powers; Wayne Maffett, Jr.; Justin Rattliff; Dean Boyd; Terry Casey; Scott James; Steve Shaver; John Mason; Randle Chupp; Greg Buckland; Mike Ratliff; Joe Loudin; Ralph Withem; Greg Mitchell ; Jared Hawkins; D.J. Wells; John Melvin; George Scheffler; Steve Wilmoth; Chad Todd; Dale McDowell
Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Chub Frank - 14.674 sec.
Heat Winners: Tim McCreadieShane ClantonSteve FrancisRick EckertBrian BirkhoferJimmy Mars
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Mike MarlarKeith BernerR.J. Conley
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Eddie Carrier, Jr.
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 24; lap 41
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Shane Clanton 1-36; Brian Birkhofer 37-100