From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #14 of 15 in the 2008 CRA Super Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2008 Running of the Winchester 400
Next Running >>>
2008 Winchester 400 CRA Super Series.jpgWinchester 400.jpg
Held on October 12, 2008 at Winchester Speedway in Winchester, IN
400 L, 200 M, 322 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 36 35 David Stremme Monteith Tire, David Stremme Racing Inc. 400 75 Running
2 20 51 Kyle Busch NOS Energy Drink, Electric Visual 400 52 Running
3 5 72 Scott Hantz EMF Corporation, Race-Tech Engineering, RPM 400 59 Running
4 19 82 Donnie Wilson Wilson Ford Parts 400 0 Running
5 27 31 Aaron Pierce Bob Bondurant School Of Performance Driving, Sam Pierce Chevrolet 399 0 Running
6 1 17 Chris Gabehart Port City Racecars, Advanced Racing Suspension, MEP 399 133 Running
7 24 41 Brent Jack Port City Racing, Brents Automotive, Hartman Auto Body 391 0 Running
8 32 128 Justin Alsip Charlie's A-1 Auto Body, PPG, Permatex, Tri City Industrial Power 385 0 Running
9 22 99 Jason Shively Shively HP, Panacea Powder & Ceramic Coatings, Softball City 367 0 Running
10 13 2 Kenny Tweedy Sam Pierce Chevrolet, Muller Motorsports 362 0 Rear End
11 2 94 Mitch Cobb Bill Elliott Driver Development, Southern Waters Out Fitters 345 0 Upper
12 12 23 Eddie Van Meter Skiles Country Auto Parts, EDCO Welding 342 0 Running
13 8 67 Jeff Fultz WearCrete Diamond Concrete Polishing 338 49 Suspension
14 31 18 Robert Maynor HM Product Solutions Ltd., Shoreline Motorsports, MCI Consulting 323 0 Running
15 28 28 Jack Smith UB Machine, Urbine Racing 265 0 Accident
16 21 1 Brian Rievley Muller Waste Sales, Sam Pierce Chevrolet 253 0 Accident
17 10 12 Justin Drawdy Drawdy Brothers Construction 241 0 Accident
18 16 53 Boris Jurkovic Reliable Recovery Services 241 5 Accident
19 14 29 Tommy St. John Steve Keller Tri-Axle Trucking, Steve St. John Signs & Designs 230 0 Accident
20 23 43 Dennis Schoenfeld Schoenfeld Headers, Line-X By Carolina Auto Trim 229 0 Suspension
21 29 0 Sean Matthuis Kids Corner Radio, Etternally Green Fertilizier 225 0 Axle
22 17 7 Jason Dietsch Dietsch Sales & Service 208 0 Accident
23 4 32 Zach Taylor Great Deals Savings Magazine, McGunegill Engine Performance 207 0 Accident
24 6 26 Rick Turner Great Deals Savings Magazine, McGunegill Engine Performance 207 27 Accident
25 30 4 John Heck Pro-Tech Automotive 158 0 Handling
26 7 11 Jeff Lane Ed Martin Auto Group, Tom True Auto 135 0 Power
27 25 81 Terry Fisher, Jr. Spray Power, Tri-Scape Landscaping, I-69 Trailer Center 131 0 Mechanical
28 3 55 Chuck Barnes, Jr. Hall Brothers Transportation, Spray Power, Anytime Towing 125 0 Header
29 18 49 Stanley Smith Express Oil, Valvoline 118 0 Power
30 26 15 Bull Baker Stoops Auto Group, LSI Auto, Cooper Tire, Seal Motorsports 90 0 Accident
31 9 92 Adam Purdy Southpointe Radiator, Mayfair Speed & Machine 81 0 Accident
32 11 16 Johnny VanDoorn HS Die & Engineering, VISI Cad Cam, Tooling Software Technologies 77 0 Ignition
33 15 24 J.R. Roahrig Gaerte Engines 22 0 Oil Pump Belt
34 33 71 Chad Poorman Dietsch Sales & Service, United Trailer 9 0 Handling
35 35 91 Rich Segvich PDI, Hot Express, Batton Engine Performance 1 0 Oil Leak
36 34 8 Brandon Fagin U.S. Army, Budget Motors 0 0 Ignition
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Chris Gabehart - 15.008 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.326 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 16 for 119 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 7 among 7 drivers - Chris Gabehart 1–133; Rick Turner 134–160; Boris Jurkovic 161–165; Kyle Busch 166–194; Jeff Fultz 195–243; Scott Hantz 244–302; Busch 303–325; David Stremme 326–400
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered