2011 Iowa John Deere Dealers 250 NASCAR Nationwide Series.jpg
Held on May 22, 2011 at Iowa Speedway in Newton, IA
250 L, 218.75 M, 352 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 6 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Blackwell Angus Beef Ford 250 41 running 47
2 4 60 Carl Edwards Polaris Off-Road Vehicles Ford 250 33 running 0
3 10 22 Brad Keselowski Discount Tire Dodge 250 30 running 0
4 5 32 Reed Sorenson Dollar General Chevy 250 77 running 42
5 6 2 Elliott Sadler OneMain Financial Chevy 250 0 running 39
6 14 09 Kenny Wallace American Ethanol, Iowa Corn, G-Oil Toyota 250 0 running 38
7 2 18 Michael McDowell Pizza Ranch Toyota 250 19 running 0
8 9 31 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 250 11 running 37
9 13 30 James Buescher Fraternal Order of Eagles Chevy 250 0 running 0
10 3 33 Austin Dillon Rheem Heating, Cooling and Water Heating Chevy 250 0 running 0
11 17 66 Steve Wallace 5-hour Energy Toyota 250 0 running 33
12 1 20 Drew Herring Sport Clips Toyota 250 39 running 33
13 19 62 Michael Annett Pilot Travel Centers, Flying J Coffee Toyota 250 0 running 31
14 22 51 Jeremy Clements RepairableVehicles.com Chevy 250 0 running 30
15 24 70 Scott Wimmer Foretravel Motorcoach Chevy 250 0 running 29
16 18 87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Toyota 250 0 running 28
17 11 88 Aric Almirola NASCAR Hall of Fame Chevy 250 0 running 27
18 20 19 Mike Bliss Tri-Star Motorsports Chevy 249 0 running 26
19 21 01 Mike Wallace G&K Services Chevy 249 0 running 25
20 31 89 Morgan Shepherd Victory in Jesus Chevy 247 0 running 24
21 26 81 Blake Koch Daystar.com Dodge 247 0 running 23
22 28 23 Robert Richardson North Texas Pipe Dodge 246 0 running 22
23 29 14 Eric McClure Hefty BlackOut, Reynolds Chevy 246 0 running 21
24 32 52 Daryl Harr WestWorld Computers Chevy 246 0 running 20
25 27 28 Dennis Setzer Maxelence Chevy 243 0 running 19
26 40 13 Jennifer Jo Cobb drivenmale.com, DriverBoutique.com Ford 238 0 running 18
27 16 11 Brian Scott Shore Lodge Toyota 233 0 running 17
28 34 44 Angela Ruch Odyssey Extreme Batteries, Warrior Energy Chevy 230 0 running 16
29 12 7 Josh Wise GoDaddy.com Chevy 224 0 running 15
30 23 15 Timmy Hill Lilly Trucking Ford 222 0 engine 14
31 25 39 Luis Martinez, Jr. King Taco Ford 204 0 running 13
32 43 93 Amber Cope Elie Hydro Salon Specialties, Odyssey Batteries Chevy 203 0 too-slow 0
33 7 38 Jason Leffler Great Clips Chevy 187 0 running 11
34 15 99 Ryan Truex Pastrana Waltrip Racing Toyota 109 0 crash 10
35 33 41 Carl Long Lilly Trucking of Virginia Ford 65 0 handling 9
36 39 75 Johnny Chapman Rick Ware Racing Ford 15 0 brakes 8
37 37 74 Mike Harmon Riverwalk Cafe Chevy 11 0 ignition 7
38 38 49 Brad Teague Jay Robinson Racing Chevy 8 0 engine 6
39 42 46 Tim Andrews Key Motorsports Chevy 7 0 transmission 0
40 35 68 Chase Miller Marro's Truck Chevy 6 0 overheating 4
41 30 40 Charles Lewandoski Key Motorsports Chevy 5 0 brakes 3
42 41 0 Tim Schendel G&K Services Chevy 5 0 electrical 2
43 36 55 Brett Rowe Imperial Bedding Company Chevy 2 0 brakes 1
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:03:40
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.435 seconds
Average Speed: 106.132 mph
Cautions: 5 for 28 laps - Laps: 52-56 (competition) [#39], 111-115 (#99 accident turn 2) [#01], 118-122 (#44 spun backstretch) [#39], 130-133 (#93 spun turn 2) [#89], 220-228 (#11 accident turn 1) [#88]
Lead Changes: 17 among 7 drivers - Drew Herring 1-37, Michael McDowell 38-56, Reed Sorenson 57-133, Brad Keselowski 134, Carl Edwards 135, Brad Keselowski 136-164, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 165-176, Carl Edwards 177-178, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 179-181, Carl Edwards 182-193, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 194-200, Carl Edwards 201-206, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 207, Carl Edwards 208, Drew Herring 209-210, Jusitn Allgaier 211-221, Carl Edwards 222-232, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 233-250
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
* This race was televised live on ABC

Announcers: Allen Bestwick, Dale Jarrett, Andy Petree

Pit Reporters: Dave Burns, Mike Massaro and Shannon Spake

  • This race also aired on MRN and Sirius XM Satellite Radio