From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #13 of 13 in the 2012 ARCA CRA Super Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2012 Running of the Winchester 400
Next Running >>>
2012 Winchester 400 ARCA CRA Super Series.jpgWinchester 400.jpg
Held on October 14, 2012 at Winchester Speedway in Winchester, IN
400 L, 200 M, 322 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 12 25 Ross Kenseth Blain's Farm & Fleet Ford 400 54 Running
2 9 9 Chase Elliott Aaron's, HendrickCars.com Chevy 400 24 Running
3 10 61 Johnny VanDoorn JEGS, Magic Transportation, MEP Chevy 400 0 Running
4 21 26p Bubba Pollard JEGS, Atlanta Thrifty Nickel, Racing Radios Chevy 400 48 Running
5 35 84 Jay Niewiek T.A.A.G., Cordes Inc., National Guard Ford 400 0 Running
6 28 81 Terry Fisher, Jr. Bailey Trucking, Jim Ingledue Construction, Spray Power Chevy 398 0 Running
7 39 8 Josh Nelms Lisa Thomas Salon, Appleton Rack & Pinion Ford 393 0 Running
8 37 7 Jason Dietsch Widow Wax, Dietsch Sales & Service, United Trailer Ford 392 0 Running
9 31 15 Damon Ecoff PGG Enterprises, Ecoff Motorsports Chevy 389 0 Running
10 27 77 Chuck Barnes, Jr. Kevin Crider Motorsports, JEGS, Rolla Engines, GARC Race Cars Chevy 386 14 Rear End
11 4 2w Donnie Wilson Wilson Ford, OKC Auto Works Ford 376 147 Accident
12 6 4 Erik Jones Paragon Corvette Reproductions, CG Financial Chevy 375 99 Accident
13 17 76 Nate Caruth Brella Sports Group, Caruth Construction, Carroll Construction Supply Ford 375 0 Accident
14 18 96 Ben Kennedy Ben Kennedy Racing Chevy 375 0 Accident
15 16 29c Jeff Choquette Adrian Carriers, Liz Girl Logistics Chevy 365 0 Accident
16 29 11 Peter Cozzolino McDonald's, A&A Manufacturing Ford 356 0 Running
17 13 2 Kenny Tweedy Muller Sales & Service Chevy 338 0 Wheel
18 38 63 Rex Norris, III R. Norris Co. Inc. Chevy 315 0 Handling
19 30 43 Dennis Schoenfeld Schoenfeld Headers, Rick's Used Auto Parts, SDI, Inc. Chevy 311 0 Accident
20 14 39 Kenzie Ruston Memark Pipe & Supply, Racing Electronics, Hamke Race Cars Toyota 310 0 Running
21 34 28 Justin Alsip Charlies A1 Auto, PPG, Mug n Brush, Valley View Chriopratic Clinic Chevy 309 0 Engine
22 8 01 Travis Braden A-1 Towing, Ad Baker Homes, Stoney Hollow Tire Chevy 307 0 Handling
23 19 29t Austin Theriault Brad Keselowski's Checkered Flag Foundation Dodge 296 0 Rear End
24 11 54 Daniel Hemric Jack Link's Beef Jerky, MEP, Demis Paint, AR Bodies Chevy 296 6 Engine
25 22 23 Eddie Van Meter Advanced Auto Sales, Two Little B's Chevy 267 0 Accident
26 26 54f Jeff Fultz Jeff Fultz Racing, Knock Out Energy Drink Chevy 223 0 Accident
27 40 128 Jack Smith UB Machine Ford 205 0 Rear End
28 3 51n Stephen Nasse All American Concrete Chevy 200 0 Accident
29 24 131 Nick Gullatta R & D Racing, Hawk Performance Brakes Chevy 153 0 Trailing Arm
30 23 84qc Martin Latulippe Frameco Ford 108 0 Accident
31 20 24 Tyler Roahrig Landrum Springs Chevy 85 0 Rear End
32 33 95 Derrick Griffin Hendricks County Motorsports Ford 80 0 Accident
33 25 72 Scott Hantz Jonny On The Spot, Southpointe Radiator, Top Speed Fabrication Chevy 79 0 Accident
34 15 53 Boris Jurkovic Reliable Recovery Services Chevy 79 0 Accident
35 38 23b Billy Van Meter Advanced Auto Sales, Two Little B's Chevy 69 0 Accident
36 32 41 Brent Jack Brents Automotive, Hartman Autobody, Krieger Racing Engines Chevy 35 0 Electrical
37 41 38 Rich Segvich Newton Oil, TJ Racing Lubricants, MRK Graphics Chevy 27 0 Handling
38 2 29 Anderson Bowen One Harvest Food Ministries, Copper Creek Hardware Ford 8 0 Accident
39 5 51 Kyle Busch JoinAPS.com, Choice Hotels, Comfort Inn Toyota 8 0 Accident
40 1 26 Rick Turner Rick's Service Center, MEP, AJ's Graphics, TJ Racing Lubricants Ford 8 8 Accident
41 7 71 Kyle Benjamin Benjamin Motorsports Ford 400 0 Technical Penalty
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Don Mahaffey, Jr.; Mark Lambert

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Rick Turner - 15.364 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.730 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 16 for 133 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers - 26-R. Turner 1-8, 2w-D. Wilson 9-111, 4-E. Jones 112-131, 25-R. Kenseth 132-155, 26p-B. Pollard 156-203, 9-C. Elliott 204-227, 4-E. Jones 228-269, 54-D. Hemric 270-275, 4-E. Jones 276-312, 77-C. Barnes, Jr. 313-326, 2w-D. Wilson 327-370, 25-R. Kenseth 371-400;
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered