2014 Optima Batteries Dirt Track World Championship presented by NAPA Auto Parts Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgDirt Track World Championship---2014.jpg
Held on October 18, 2014 at Portsmouth Raceway Park in Portsmouth, OH
100 L, 37.5 M, 60.4 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Penske Racing Shocks, Base Racing Fuel Bloomquist 100 52 running
2 1 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Optima Batteries, Engines Inc of Ohio Rocket 1
3 3 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Edge Services Club 29 9
4 6 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Supply BWRC 0
5 8 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Cheap Cars Hustler 0
6 2 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Xtreme by Longhorn Longhorn 38
7 24 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. J.R. McBride Leasing BWRC 0
8 23 17m Dale McDowell Warrior 0
9 25 15 Steve Francis Georgia Boot, Peak Antifreeze & Motor Oil BWRC 0
10 22 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Rocket 0
11 5 6 Jonathan Davenport AES Racing, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 0
12 11 1 Josh Richards Valvoline Rocket 0
13 17 1bx Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 0
14 26 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Rocket 0
15 7 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 0
16 15 71R Rod Conley Rocket 0
17 9 25Z Mason Zeigler Commonwealth Marketing Group, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals Longhorn 0
18 30 12 Jason Hughes Road Runner Cargo, Road Runner Trucking Bloomquist 0
19 18 71d Delmas Conley Rocket 0
20 29 91p Jason Papich Club 29 0
21 12 c9 Steve Casebolt Club 29 0
22 28 4b Jackie Boggs Quest Energy, H&B Scrap Metal, Samuel Coal Swartz 0
23 10 23 John Blankenship SaveTheCountry.com, Coal: Americas Energy Rocket 0
24 14 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Heckenast Racing Club 29 0
25 21 D8 Dustin Linville Swartz 0
26 27 B7 Ben Adkins Swartz 0
27 16 20d Doug Drown Rocket 0
28 20 5X Brandon Overton Baird Transport, Elite Concrete Bloomquist 0
29 13 71c R.J. Conley Carpenters Union Local 437, Conley River Terminal Rocket 0
30 19 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jimmy Mars, Jason Riggs, Tommy Bailey, Mike Meyers, Rick Bond, Danny McGowan, Zack Dohm, Kevin Wagner , Victor Lee, Larry Ferrell, Shannon Thornsberry, Chris Garnes, Stephen Breeding, Dennis Barton, Duane Chamberlain, Michael Smith , Tim Dohm, Daniel Williams , Josh Hall , Tyler Carpenter, Corey Conley, Nick Bocook, Jake Keaton, Mick Sansom, J.T. Conley, Jeep Van Wormer, Jon Hodgkiss, Mike Marlar, Kenneth Howell, Richie Edwards, Josh Bocook, Travis Brookover, Brian Shirley, Chad Hollenbeck, Casey Noonan, Brandon Fouts, Rick Mardis, Avery Taylor, Chris Combs, Scott James, Davey Johnson, Chris Stotts, Derek Fisher, Charlie Jude, Devin Moran, Steve Shaver, Bobby Pierce, Steve Stollings, Kenny McCann, Lee Logan, Steve Lucas, Billy Gullion, Chris Wilson, Michael Wright , Lauren Longbrake, Jeremy Berwanger, Ralph Withem, Audie Swartz, Paul Davis
Time of Race: 0:52:50
Fast Qualifier: R.J. Conley - 14.706 sec.
Heat Winners: Jonathan DavenportBilly MoyerScott BloomquistDon O'NealJimmy OwensEddie Carrier, Jr.
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Earl Pearson, Jr.Brandon OvertonDustin Linville
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Scott James
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for 0 laps - lap 25; lap 29; lap 63; lap 70; lap 70; lap 71
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers - Billy Moyer 1-12; Eddie Carrier Jr. 13; Billy Moyer 14-39; Jimmy Owens 40-41; Scott Bloomquist 42-53; Owens 54-60; Bloomquist 61-100