Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2015 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary Race No. 1 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary.jpg
Held on September 24, 2015 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, TS Crane Service Chevy 25 22 running
2 6 20 Jimmy Owens Widow Wax Ford 25 3 running
3 7 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Supply Toyota 25 0 running
4 5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 25 0 running
5 4 21B Chris Brown Performance Graphix, Lone Star Hydro Maintenance, Precision Performance Chevy 25 0 running
6 9 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack 25 0 running
7 22 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Dyna-Gro, Crop Production Services, Mark Martin Automotive Ford 25 0 running
8 8 25S Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking Chevy 25 0 running
9 10 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Five Star Shop Services, Cheap Cars Chevy 25 0 running
10 21 777 Jared Landers Crop Production Services, Mark Martin Automotive Ford 25 0 running
11 3 7R Kent Robinson Jones Oil Company, JB's Salvage, PrintWorx Chevy 25 0 running
12 20 18b Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing Chevy 25 0 running
13 14 15 Steve Francis Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Toyota 25 0 running
14 11 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares 25 0 running
15 12 1 Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Ford 24 0 running
16 19 29 Darrell Lanigan GottaRace, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 24 0 running
17 17 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, CARQUEST Auto Parts, Victory Race Cars Chevy 24 0 running
18 24 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline 24 0 running
19 18 14M Morgan Bagley GottaRace, P&W Sales, Keyser Manufacturing Cadillac 24 0 running
20 15 21 Rich Bell Bell's Transmissions, Fastlane Wraps 24 0 running
21 13 40 Joel Callahan Grand Haven Retirement Community, Dubuque Bank & Trust, Callahan Construction Chevy 24 0 running
22 16 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Chevy 22 0 out
23 1 7W Ricky Weiss Derrick's Sandblasting, AIE Communication 19 0 out
24 23 28M Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises 4 0 mechanical
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Mason Zeigler, Matt Westfall, Ray Guss, Jr., Jason Feger, A.J. Diemel, Wendell Wallace, Chris Spieker, Jason Papich, Donny Schatz, Tim Lance, Dave Eckrich, Spencer Diercks, Jason Rauen, Justin Kay, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Mike Marlar, Ryan Gustin, Mitch McGrath, Brian Harris, Denny Eckrich, Dale McDowell, Jay Johnson, Chase Junghans, Mike Fryer, Charlie McKenna, Jim Shereck, Skip Frey, Kerry King, Sr., Ray Sveeggen, Rob Moss, R.C. Whitwell, Tim McCreadie, Austin Theiss, Sonny Findling, Jason Utter, Paul Glendenning, Greg Cox , Tyler Bruening, Brian Shirley
Time of Race: 0:12:29
Fast Qualifier: Jared Landers - 17.280 sec.
Heat Winners: Earl Pearson, Jr.Joel CallahanDennis Erb, Jr.Jimmy OwensChris Brown Josh Richards
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Darrell LaniganMike MarlarDenny Eckrich
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.795 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 6
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Jonathan Davenport 1-20; Jimmy Owens 21-23; Davenport 24-25