2016 Battle on the Border UFo Championship Challenge.jpg
Held on September 9, 2016 at New Stateline Speedway in Busti, NY
38 L, 12.654 M, 20.368 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 20 Doug Eck 38 13 running
2 4 22 Greg Oakes Sons of the American Legion, Freedom Tire Farm & Truck, Amore's Collision & Used Cars, R.G. Mason Auctions Chevy 38 1 running
3 6 111 Matt Lux Stanford's Glass Service, Cool Water Saloon, Jim's Automotive Sales & Service, Garda Rx Chevy 38 0 running
4 7 44s Dave Hess, Jr. Patterson Overhead Door, Auto Value, Car-Go Auto Parts 38 0 running
5 1 22b Darrell Bossard Junior's Core, Tryonville Salvage Pontiac 38 0 running
6 2 1u Matt Urban 38 9 running
7 16 33 Chris Hackett Shock Saver, Roberts Trucking 38 0 running
8 15 21a Pete Alspaugh 38 0 running
9 22 53 John Volpe A-Automotive, Neil's Propane 38 0 running
10 9 1 Rich Gardner Jim's Automotive, Fredonia Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge Dodge 38 0 running
11 19 5w Waylon Wagner Wagner's Custom Exhaust & Auto, Class 1 Transport 38 0 running
12 24 72 Ward Schell 38 0 running
13 3 3 David Scott B&T Tools, Hero BX, Rog's Inc. Chevy 30 0 out
14 5 Bump22 Bump Hedman Homemaid Cleaning Products, Sardinia Mini Storage 30 0 out
15 11 1c Mike Pegher, Jr. Cochran Automotive, Tri State Hose & Supply 25 15 engine
16 21 7 John Lacki 0 out
17 20 H1 Jared Miley Colussy Chevrolet, Keystone Alliance, Jay's Auto Wrecking, Brougher's Machine Shop 14 0 out
18 14 40 Dutch Davies Gafner Jewelers, Hobby Hereford Farms, Lite House Auto, Pavlock & Sons Construction 10 0 out
19 18 24 Dylan Yoder Strouse Electric, S&R Repair, Towing & Recovery 10 0 out
20 12 111 Max Blair Murphy's Logging, Specialty Products, Previty's Auto Wrecking Pontiac 6 0 out
21 17 28 John Lobb Lena's Pizza, Little House Auto 6 0 out
22 10 Won11 Rob Blair Moody & Sons Welding, Specialty Products 5 0 out
23 13 2v Chad Valone 5 0 out
24 23 M1 Mike Mort Charlie Mart-Village Auction Center, H.P. Engines Chevy 2 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Joe Layfield, Kirk Bradley, Rick Tripodi, Jason Dobson, Ryan Scott , Bob Dorman
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Max BlairDave Hess, Jr.Mike Pegher, Jr.Greg Oakes
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: John LobbDylan Yoder
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.429 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for 0 laps - lap 5; lap 6; lap 10; lap 14; lap 25; lap 31
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - Matt Urban 1-9; Greg Oakes 10; Mike Pegher Jr. 11-25; Doug Eck 26-38