2016 Cinco De Mayo MLRA Classic Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association---2016.jpg
Held on May 5, 2016 at Lee County Speedway in Donnellson, IA
40 L, 15 M, 24.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 40 20 running
2 4 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems 40 0 running
3 14 32s Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Chevy 40 0 running
4 10 56JR Tony Jackson, Jr. Odell Trucking, Smith Creek Moonshine Chevy 40 0 running
5 9 00 Jesse Stovall Malvern Bank, Swafford's Service 40 0 running
6 2 58E Dave Eckrich Mac Tools, Loctite, Precision Performance 40 0 running
7 11 25s Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers Chevy 40 0 running
8 23 91p Jason Papich Contractors & Developers Bonding, Papich Construction, Sierra Pacific Materials Ferrari 40 0 running
9 8 15K Justin Kay Petersen Insurance, Kay & Sons Trucking, Hoker Trucking, Mycogen Seeds, Dow 40 0 running
10 3 4W J.C. Wyman KWF LLC, Wyman Bodyworx, CleanCar Center 40 0 running
11 19 75P Terry Phillips Don Babb Motorsports, Andy's Frozen Custard Chevy 39 0 running
12 6 33F Rickey Frankel Superior Shock Service, Dennis G Woodworth Attorney at Law 39 0 running
13 13 77 Jordan Yaggy Arnie Ranta Motor Sports 39 0 running
14 16 31u Jason Utter Cox Design, AE Designs, Louisa Gold Farms 39 0 running
15 22 11G Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, Millard Family Chapels Chevy 39 0 running
16 24 4G Brantlee Gotschall Troop 4 Motorsports, M-Nod Taxi & Shuttle 39 0 running
17 17 45DW Denny Woodworth Dennis G Woodworth Attorney at Law, Beck Insurance 39 0 running
18 25 14M Reid Millard Prison Brews Microbrewery & Restaurant, Geeding Construction, Diamond Pet Food 38 0 running
19 15 98 Jason Rauen Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, Rauen Precision Machining 37 0 out
20 1 15b Brian Birkhofer Petersen Insurance, ASi Racewear, Kay Farms-Elevator-Trucking 36 20 oil pump
21 12 04 Tad Pospisil Texas Energy Mutual, Signor Trucking Ford 24 0 out
22 18 58 Ray Guss, Jr. Roemer Machine & Welding, Winstein Kavensky & Cunningham, Eriksen Chevrolet-Buick 20 0 out
23 7 29 Spencer Diercks Rockstar Energy Drink, Lady Di's Ford 19 0 out
24 21 27P Jason Perry Birnaman Automotive & Repair, Powder Coat Plus 16 0 out
25 20 19R Ryan Gustin Henryetta Ford, CPD Racing Tools, McCartney Welding 12 0 out
26 26 16 Austin Siebert Kenny's Tile 4 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dustin Griffin, Jeremy Payne, Jay Johnson, Denny Eckrich, Chris Spieker, Jay Chenoweth, Justin Reed, Mark Burgtorf, Jacob Magee, Dick Weber, Bryon Allison
Time of Race: 0:16:00
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: J.C. WymanBrian BirkhoferRickey FrankelDave Eckrich
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Denny WoodworthRay Guss, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 4.316 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 5 (#14m spin turn 4)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Brian Birkhofer 1-20; Brandon Sheppard 21-40