2016 Cowboy Classic Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association---2016.jpg
Held on May 26, 2016 at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO
45 L, 16.875 M, 27.18 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 45 44 running
2 2 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 45 0 running
3 14 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 45 0 running
4 9 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Chevy 45 0 running
5 11 21B Chris Brown ASC Warranty, Bad Boy Mowers 45 0 running
6 19 25 Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers Chevy 45 0 running
7 17 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 45 0 running
8 6 19R Ryan Gustin Henryetta Ford, CPD Racing Tools, McCartney Welding 45 0 running
9 23 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 44 0 running
10 12 32x Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Chevy 44 0 running
11 10 F5 Garrett Alberson Childress Fishing & Rental, Childress Inspection Services Chevy 44 0 running
12 24 15F Steve Francis Valvoline, David Peterson Contracting Chevy 44 0 running
13 16 98 Jason Rauen Motion Industries, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, Rauen Precision Machining 44 0 running
14 20 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 44 0 running
15 4 15K Justin Kay Petersen Insurance, Kay & Sons Trucking, Hoker Trucking, Mycogen Seeds, Dow 44 0 running
16 8 56J Tony Jackson, Jr. Odell Trucking, Smith Creek Moonshine, Dream Racing Technologies Chevy 44 0 running
17 18 3K Tanner Kellick GreenPoint AG, Bonnee Idee Assembly of God Chevy 44 0 running
18 7 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 40 0 out
19 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 40 0 running
20 13 96T R.C. Whitwell Mars Race Cars, Auto Pro Express 38 0 accident
21 15 4W J.C. Wyman KWF LLC, Wyman Bodyworx, CleanCar Center 37 0 accident
22 1 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Ford 32 1 out
23 22 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc.., RPM Services Chevy 28 0 out
24 22 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Victory Chassis, Karl Chevrolet, Henderson Motorsports, Edge Services Chevy 28 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Reid Millard, Chris Spieker, Scott Lewis, Bryon Allison, Tyler Reddick, Jeremy Payne, Jack Sullivan, Payton Looney, Jake O'Neil, Jesse Stovall, Brad Looney, Gavin Landers, Timothy Culp, Austin Siebert, Tommy Weder, Jr., Hunter Rasdon, Kyle Beard, Will Vaught, Jason Papich, Mason Oberkramer, Brantlee Gotschall, Dave Eckrich, Brian Birkhofer, Matt Furman, Josh Poe, Wendell Wallace, Tad Pospisil, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jacob Magee, Robert Baker, Colton Flinner, Terry Phillips, Rick Kimberling
Time of Race: 1:11:43
Fast Qualifier: Jimmy Owens - 15.304 sec.
Heat Winners: Jared LandersJonathan DavenportScott BloomquistJimmy OwensJustin KayRyan Gustin
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Chad SimpsonDon O'NealBilly Moyer
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.626 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 2 (#777, #39 accident turn 2); lap 38 (#4W accident turn 4); lap 38 (#96T accident turn 4)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Jared Landers 1; Jonathan Davenport 2-45