2016 DIRTcar Nationals Late Model Race No. 2 DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 16, 2016 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 1 Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches 30 30 running
2 6 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 30 0 running
3 12 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 30 0 running
4 8 5W Mark Whitener Racecar Engineering, United Land Clearing Chevy 30 0 running
5 24 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, Monumental Paving & Excavating, P&J Contracting, T.E. Jeff 30 0 running
6 14 15 Steve Francis Optima Batteries, Tim Logan Racing Chevy 30 0 running
7 4 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Pontiac 30 0 running
8 16 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares 30 0 running
9 15 21L Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. Ocala Restaurant Supply, Southway Crane 30 0 running
10 19 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Chevy 30 0 running
11 18 15 Donny Schatz Fastlane Car Wash, Schatz Crossroads, K3 Farms Chevy 30 0 running
12 13 7w Ricky Weiss A.I.E. Communications, Derrick's Sandblasting 30 0 running
13 2 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink 30 0 running
14 3 201 Billy Ogle, Jr. West Haven Speed Equipment, Advanced Transportation, Longhorn Chassis 30 0 running
15 17 40B Kyle Bronson All Florida Real Estate Group, Brandon Collision, Brandon Ford, Baird Transport Ford 29 0 running
16 23 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, CJ's Auto Transport Chevy 29 0 running
17 20 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 27 0 out
18 10 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH Chevy 25 0 out
19 21 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Ford 22 0 running
20 7 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank Racing 16 0 out
21 11 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 16 0 out
22 9 94 Austin Rettig Retco Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 15 0 out
23 22 16 Justin Rattliff MGL Auto Sales, Pro-Tech Fabrication, On Time Courier 7 0 out
24 5 c9 Steve Casebolt Riesbeck's Food Markets, Lias Tire, Sudz Car Wash Chevy 6 0 oil leak
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Morgan Bagley, Jason Feger, Eric Wells, Tyler Bruening, Michael Norris, Jordan Yaggy, Dennis Erb, Jr., Tyler Clem, Kenny Pettyjohn, Coleby Frye, Reid Millard, Freddie Carpenter, Stacy Boles, Chub Frank, Chuck Julien, Paul Wilmoth, Jr., Austin Smith , Dennis Franklin, Nick Kurtz, Mason Zeigler, Mike Hammerle, Chad Hollenbeck, Charlie LaPlant, Pancho Lawler, Brian Shirley, Brandon Sheppard, Scott Bloomquist
Time of Race: 0:23:42
Fast Qualifier: Jonathan Davenport - 15.797 sec.
Heat Winners: Shane ClantonSteve CaseboltTim McCreadieBilly Ogle, Jr.Gregg SatterleeJosh Richards
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Billy Moyer, Jr.Darrell LaniganJared Landers
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.611 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 1 (#5 spin turn 2); lap 6 (#94 slow on track); lap 16 (#20 spin turn 2); lap 25 (#17m spin turn 3); lap 27 (#201 stopped on track)
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Josh Richards 1-30