2016 Gold Cup Race of Champions Night Four World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series.jpgGold Cup Race of Champions.jpg
Held on September 10, 2016 at Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, CA
40 L, 11.6 M, 18.68 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 24 Rico Abreu Abreu Vineyards 40 35 running
2 3 9 Daryn Pittman Great Clips, Sage Fruit 40 0 running
3 6 92 Andy Forsberg A&A Stepping Stone 40 0 running
4 16 2 Shane Stewart ENEOS Motor Oil, Larson Marks Racing, GoPro 40 0 running
5 2 44W Austen Wheatley 40 0 running
6 10 5 David Gravel Big Game Treestands, CS Lawn & Landscape, Bair's Tree Service, Ecynbro Trucking 40 0 running
7 9 57 Jac Haudenschild Abreu Vineyards 40 0 running
8 15 83JR Kerry Madsen Roth Enterprises, Roth Motorsports 40 0 running
9 11 1S Logan Schuchart Marty Thompson Investments, Gardner Construction 40 0 running
10 20 3C D.J. Netto 40 0 running
11 19 83 Joey Saldana Roth Enterprises, HR Livestock 40 0 running
12 22 M21 Kalib Henry Moxie Mechanical 40 0 running
13 7 29 Willie Croft Holey Smokes BBQ, Amerikote 40 0 running
14 12 31BC Justyn Cox Berco 40 0 running
15 13 7S Jason Sides Wetherington Tractor Service, King Racing Products, Dancer Logistics 39 0 running
16 24 00 Cory Eliason Eliason Racing Composites, GC Hansen Inc 39 0 running
17 21 77 Kyle Hirst CLT Logging, Finley Farms 37 0 parked
18 17 15 Donny Schatz Bad Boy Buggies, Chevrolet Performance, Curb Records 37 0 flipped
19 1 7 Paul McMahan Mondak Portables 36 5 flipped
20 5 49 Brad Sweet Ollie's Bargain Outlet, Sage Fruit 35 0 engine
21 14 41 Jason Johnson Mesilla Valley Transportation, Priority Aviation 33 0 shock
22 18 00x Jason Statler DF Rios Motorsports, Riley Collins Body Shop 25 0 out
23 8 1A Jacob Allen Marty Thompson Investments, Gardner Construction 20 0 out
24 23 0 Bud Kaeding Alviso Rock 15 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Shane Golobic; Clyde Knipp; Sean Becker; Robbie Price; Chase Majdic; Brian McGahan, Jr.; Toby Bellbowen; Jarrett Soares; Greg Wilson ; Billy Wallace; Cori Andrews; Sean Watts; Dominic Scelzi
Time of Race: 0:36:51
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Rico Abreu - 11.150 sec.
Heat Winners: Rico AbreuBrad SweetPaul McMahanAusten Wheatley
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: Paul McMahan
Consi Winners: Kyle HirstRobbie Price
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.423 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 10 for 0 laps - lap 5 (#83JR spin turn 3); lap 18 (#00x spin turn 4); lap 19 (#83 slow frontstetch); lap 28 (#83JR spin turn 2); lap 33 (#41 slow); lap 36 (#49 blown engine); lap 37 (#7, #44W accident frontstretch); lap 37 (#77 spin turn 2); lap 37 (#29 spin turn 2); lap 38 (#15, #57 accident turn 1)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Paul McMahan 1-5; Rico Abreu 6-40