2016 Independence 60 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpg
Held on July 2, 2016 at Portsmouth Raceway Park in Portsmouth, OH
60 L, 22.5 M, 36.24 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 60 60 running
2 7 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services 60 0 running
3 6 15F Steve Francis Valvoline, David Peterson Contracting 60 0 running
4 3 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus 60 0 running
5 4 71R Rod Conley Conley River Terminal, Rocket Chassis 60 0 running
6 14 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing 60 0 running
7 13 10c Eddie Carrier, Jr. Keaton's Collision Center, Engines Inc of Ohio 60 0 running
8 5 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing 60 0 running
9 2 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot 60 0 running
10 10 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 60 0 running
11 17 6T Tim Dohm Melvin's Automatic Transmission Service, Dohm Cycles, Octane Race Products 60 0 running
12 23 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil 60 0 running
13 12 17T Shannon Thornsberry Merion Bros. Monument, Warco Land Improvement 60 0 running
14 8 1M Mike Benedum Appalachian Minerals, Afco Racing Products, Octane Race Products 59 0 running
15 22 19 James Williamson Martha's Pizza, East Hills Heating & Cooling 59 0 running
16 19 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford 59 0 running
17 11 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 58 0 out
18 21 75F Colton Flinner All American Framers, Bellisario's Lounge, Paradise Vending, Randig Towing, Stan's Transmission 58 0 out
19 9 4B Jackie Boggs McCoy Bros. Logging, Central Star Drilling, Quest Energy 54 0 out
20 25 1A Audie Swartz Twin Bridge Auto Parts, Swartz Xtreme Race Cars 46 0 out
21 15 71C R.J. Conley Conley River Terminal, Rocket Chassis 44 0 out
22 18 37L Lee Logan Tom Pierce Trucking, Tim Logan Racing 22 0 out
23 16 5 Steve Lucas JR's Body Shop, Dutch Miller Kia-Dodge-Ram-Jeep 21 0 out
24 20 11G Billy Gullion Dimit Truck & Trailer Repair, Gullion Enterprises 15 0 out
25 24 C7 Kenny Christy Heritage Honda, Matney's Truck & Trailer Repair 2 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Ben Adkins, J.T. Conley, Zack Dohm, Kenneth Howell, Kirk Phillips, Delmas Conley, Kevin Wagner , Jason Dupont
Time of Race: 0:27:28
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 14.129 sec.
Heat Winners: Scott BloomquistTim McCreadieDon O'NealRod Conley
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Tim DohmLee Logan
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.583 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 2; lap 47; lap 55; lap 58
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Scott Bloomquist 1-60