2016 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary Race No. 1 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary.jpg
Held on September 15, 2016 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Victory Chassis, Karl Chevrolet, Henderson Motorsports, Edge Services Chevy 25 25 running
2 1 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 25 0 running
3 6 1R Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Ford 25 0 running
4 4 25C Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Pontiac 25 0 running
5 3 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises Chevy 25 0 running
6 5 32P Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., RPM Services Chevy 25 0 running
7 8 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Chevy 25 0 running
8 7 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 25 0 running
9 12 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 25 0 running
10 20 39M Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 25 0 running
11 11 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 25 0 running
12 10 91 Tyler Erb Erb Racing, First Class Septic 25 0 running
13 13 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 25 0 running
14 22 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 25 0 running
15 9 15F Steve Francis Optima Batteries, Tim Logan Racing Chevy 25 0 running
16 14 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink 25 0 running
17 24 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 25 0 running
18 16 98 Jason Rauen Motion Industries, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, Rauen Precision Machining 24 0 running
19 21 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Chevy 24 0 running
20 18 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Cheap Cars, Floyd's Waste Systems, Fire & Ale 24 0 running
21 19 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Chevy 24 0 running
22 15 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank Racing 24 0 running
23 17 B1 Brent Larson Olson Carriers, Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Chevy 8 0 engine
24 23 40B Kyle Bronson All Florida Real Estate Group, Brandon Collision, Brandon Ford, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 3 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Chase Junghans, Ricky Weiss, Chad Simpson, Nick Hoffman, Billy Moyer, Jr., Kent Robinson, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Joey Moriarty, Morgan Bagley, Tim Lance, Ricky Thornton, Jr., Ray Guss, Jr., Jake O'Neil, Vic Hill, R.C. Whitwell, Rich Bell, Rob Toland, Matt Furman, Ryan Unzicker, Nick Marolf, Justin Duty, Mike Fryer, Jay Johnson, Joel Callahan, Kerry King, Sr., Mason Zeigler, Chad Holladay, Mitch McGrath, Colton Flinner, Spencer Diercks, John Duty, Chad Mahder, Dave Eckrich, Jason Utter, Rob Moss, Doug Sanders, Brian Ledbetter, Charlie McKenna, Jared Hawkins, Dale McDowell, Donny Schatz, Jesse Sobbing, Ryan Gustin, Al Humphrey
Time of Race: 0:08:22
Fast Qualifier: Mike Marlar - 17.596 sec.
Heat Winners: Jimmy OwensSteve FrancisDarrell LaniganBilly MoyerGregg SatterleeJason Rauen
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Mike MarlarJake O'NeilSpencer Diercks
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.897 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 0 for 0 laps - None
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Billy Moyer 1-25