2016 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Store Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on September 17, 2016 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Capital 100 61 running
2 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services Bloomquist 100 0 running
3 10 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc, RPM Services Pierce 100 0 running
4 9 25c Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Capital 100 0 running
5 7 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Victory Chassis, Karl Chevrolet, Henderson Motorsports, Edge Services Victory Circle 100 0 running
6 15 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises MB Custom 100 0 running
7 14 39M Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 100 0 running
8 22 40B Kyle Bronson All Florida Real Estate Group, Brandon Collision, Brandon Ford, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Rocket 100 0 running
9 16 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix Black Diamond 100 0 running
10 21 15 Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Club 29 99 0 running
11 11 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Club 29 99 0 running
12 27 33c Chad Mahder Bay & Bay Trnasportation Rocket 99 0 running
13 28 48 Tim Lance Titan Industries, Cheap Cars Hustler 98 0 running
14 1 1R Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 95 29 out of gas
15 12 20x Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank Racing Club 29 83 0 out of gas
16 13 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Longhorn 83 0 drivetrain
17 19 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Longhorn 79 0 mechanical
18 20 15F Steve Francis Optima Batteries, Tim Logan Racing Club 29 77 0 gears
19 26 25s Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers, Graves Oil Victory Circle 76 0 overheating
20 6 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 74 0 shock
21 31 75F Colton Flinner All American Framers, Bellisario's Lounge, Paradise Vending, Randig Towing, Stan's Transmission Rocket 72 0 out
22 3 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH Bloomquist 58 0 suspension
23 17 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Longhorn 58 0 driveshaft
24 18 91 Tyler Erb Erb Racing, First Class Septic Black Diamond 52 0 out
25 5 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Longhorn 50 0 vibration
26 32 29 Spencer Diercks Rockstar Energy Drink, Lady Di's Longhorn 48 0 out
27 2 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 46 10 engine
28 23 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik Capital 44 0 accident
29 24 51 Joey Moriarty Total Seal Piston Rings Rocket 41 0 out
30 30 98 Jason Rauen Motion Industries, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, Rauen Precision Machining Longhorn 39 0 out
31 29 7R Kent Robinson Jones Oil Company, Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Salvage, PrintWorx Victory Circle 30 0 out
32 25 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink Rocket 27 0 coil
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Frank Heckenast, Jr., R.C. Whitwell, Ricky Weiss, Ryan Unzicker, Mason Zeigler, Brent Larson, Morgan Bagley, Nick Hoffman, Rich Bell, Matt Furman, Ricky Thornton, Jr., Jason Utter, Jason Feger, Billy Moyer, Jr., Ray Guss, Jr., Jake O'Neil, Dave Eckrich, Mike Fryer, Charlie McKenna, Jay Johnson, Joel Callahan, Mitch McGrath, John Duty, Justin Duty, Nick Marolf, Rob Toland, Brian Ledbetter, Rob Moss, Doug Sanders, Vic Hill, Chad Holladay, Kerry King, Sr., Jared Hawkins, Donny Schatz, Ryan Gustin, Jesse Sobbing, Al Humphrey
Time of Race: 1:04:17
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Billy MoyerJosh Richards
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Gregg SatterleeMorgan Bagley
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.190 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 9 for 0 laps - lap 14 (#98 slow backstretch); lap 26 (#22 slow turn 2); lap 30 (#18 flat tire); lap 45 (#18c accident turn 3); lap 52 (#91 slow turn 4); lap 59 (debris); lap 63 (#75F spin turn 4); lap 76 (#75F slow backstretch); lap 84 (#B5 slow turn 4)
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Jimmy Owens 1-10; Josh Richards 11-39; Mike Marlar 40-100