2016 Modified Winternationals Race No. 2 Sunshine State Modified Tour.jpgModified Winternationals---2016.jpg
Held on January 30, 2016 at East Bay Raceway Park in Gibsonton, FL
75 L, 24.975 M, 40.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 22 57V Mike Van Genderen Team Harris Auto Racing, Commercial Interiors, Shottenkirk Chevrolet 75 52 running 80
2 16 33W Rodney Wing Credit Union Remarketing Solutions, Recreational Vehicle Select 75 0 running 75
3 12 29S Preston Seratt J&P Machine Repair 75 0 running 70
4 4 10Y Trent Young Snap-On, Ted Brown's Quality Paint & Body Shop, Mitchell Tools & Motorsports 75 0 running 65
5 23 12 Lucas Lee Tank Lining of Paris, Brucebilt Performance 75 0 running 60
6 13 96M Mike McKinney Vallejo Inc, Octane Trade, Elite Chassis 75 0 running 55
7 26 8M Matt Miller L. Miller & Associates, Racecar Engineering 75 0 running 53
8 14 36 Kenny Wallace Toyota, UNOH 75 0 running 51
9 18 22 Dale Kelley Emergency Property Preservation 75 0 running 49
10 25 8S Steve Miller L. Miller & Associates, Racecar Engineering 75 0 running 47
11 7 18D Tait Davenport Tank Lining of Paris 75 0 running 45
12 8 craZ8 Max McLaughlin Bad Boy Buggies 75 0 running 44
13 19 2 Devin Dixon Mathis Farms, D&D Outlet, Boyd's Fabrication & Machine 74 3 out 43
14 21 77 Ray Bollinger Save-A-Lot, Ince's Towing, Factory Tire Outlet 74 0 running 42
15 11 33 Jeff Mathews Credit Union Remarketing Solutions, Buddy's Home Furnishings 69 0 running 41
16 24 3 David Pollen, Jr. Farm Bureau Insurance, Brewer's Automotive Finishes 68 0 out 40
17 15 21K Kyle Herbert Wounded Warrior Project, Beak Built Chassis 54 0 out 39
18 20 8 Kyle Strickler Cedar Peaks Enterprises, Team Harris Auto Racing, BSB Manufacturing 54 0 out 38
19 10 3L Jeff Leka Littleton Stone & Timber Service, Fire & Ale, Leka Tree Service 54 0 out 37
20 9 25W Allen Weisser Husqvarna, Zane's Automotive Service, Buskirk Tree 44 0 out 36
21 3 4 Mavrick Varnadore Evergreen Development & Construction Company, Loetscher Auto Parts 39 0 out 35
22 1 00D David Reutimann Beak Built Chassis, Circle Track Magazine, The Blue Gator Tiki Bar & Restaurant 35 9 out 34
23 5 15 Roger Crouse Beak Built Chassis 30 0 out 33
24 2 40 Kevin Adams Adams Automotive, Northwest WI Refrigeration Service, Coors Light 22 11 out 32
25 6 44KC K.C. Burdette Penske Racing Shocks, Rayburn Race Cars, Burdette Construction 4 0 out 31
26 17 2H Nick Hoffman Elite Chassis, Wehrs Machine, KBC Graphix 4 0 out 30
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Brett Kennard, Ryan Fowler, Austin Sanders, Buzzie Reutimann, Chris Osborne, Lance Dehm, Anthony Kinkade, Nick Allen , Scott Heeren, Jerry Bruce , Tim Lambert, Tom Sigler, Zac Odewaldt, Mike Hansen , Rich Pratt, Jason Gross, Todd Neiheiser, Troy Girolamo, Eric Moon, Brad Goff, Jessie Hoskins, Mike Potosky, Josh Harris , Dennis Haven, Dave Mitchell , Robin Lashley, Mike Weber , John Clippinger, Zane Odewaldt, Bill Howard
Time of Race: 1:19:39
Fast Qualifier: Nick Hoffman - 17.827 sec.
Heat Winners: Mavrick VarnadoreK.C. BurdetteMax McLaughlinTait DavenportDavid Reutimann
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Ray BollingerMike Van Genderen
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.369 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 17 for 0 laps - lap 4; lap 7; lap 11; lap 16; lap 17; lap 21; lap 22; lap 29; lap 29; lap 34; lap 35; lap 40; lap 55; lap 62; lap 68; lap 71; lap 72
Lead Changes: 6 among 4 drivers - David Reutimann 1-6; Kevin Adams 7-17; Mike Van Genderen 18; D.Reutimann 19-21; Van Genderen 22-39; Devin Dixon 40-42; Van Genderen 43-75