2016 NAPA Auto Parts Battle at the Beach 50 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpg
Held on July 15, 2016 at Tri-City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL
50 L, 18.75 M, 30.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 50 4 running
2 1 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 50 46 running
3 6 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 50 0 running
4 14 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 50 0 running
5 5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 50 0 running
6 8 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 50 0 running
7 7 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 50 0 running
8 23 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Ford 50 0 running
9 2 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Victory Chassis, Karl Chevrolet, Henderson Motorsports, Edge Services Chevy 50 0 running
10 9 75B Billy Drake Mulvaney Trucking, Creative Kitchens & Baths Chevy 50 0 running
11 21 17J Jim Shereck S-K Oil, Imo's Pizza, Kuebler Ultra Oil 50 0 running
12 22 0 Dewayne Kiefer Premier Shutters & Blinds, Whitetail Properties 49 0 running
13 3 33M Tim Manville Keyser Manufacturing, TMCI Transportation, E.L. Flanigan's Sports & Spirits Chevy 43 0 out
14 13 0J Jake O'Neil Total Seal Piston Rings, Sheperd Enterprises, Red Eye Radiator & DPF Specialists 40 0 out
15 19 82 Billy Laycock Laura Buick-GMC, Guarantee Graphix Chevy 36 0 out
16 12 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 31 0 out
17 16 15F Steve Francis Valvoline, David Peterson Contracting Chevy 27 0 out
18 11 15v Kolby Vandenbergh eBolt, Vandenbergh Concrete & Excavating, Mike Mareck Trucking 24 0 out
19 10 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Chevy 22 0 out
20 15 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 22 0 out
21 17 11H Jeff Herzog Ste. Genevieve County Abstract Co., Mid-America Barnwood, Bloomsdale Bank, Fixture Contracting Co. Chevy 21 0 out
22 20 96T R.C. Whitwell Mars Race Cars, Auto Pro Express 8 0 out
23 25 96 Tanner English Seay Motors, M&M Painting & Construction Chevy 6 0 out
24 18 6K Michael Kloos CC Food Marts, Hunting for Hope, Jansen Chevrolet, Gerstner Plumbing, Carl's 4 Wheel Drive & Performance Center 2 0 out
25 24 89 Colton Flinner Mott Excavating, Odum's Portable Dyno Chevy 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jason Perry, Austin Rettig, Shannon Babb, Chris Fetter, Scott Geaschel, Mark Voigt , Credence Mott
Time of Race: 0:32:46
Fast Qualifier: Dennis Erb, Jr. - 14.363 sec.
Heat Winners: Earl Pearson, Jr.Tim ManvilleBilly MoyerScott Bloomquist
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Jeff HerzogMichael Kloos
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.360 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 22 (#20, #32; lap 27 (#15F accident turn 2); lap 30 (#15L)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Earl Pearson Jr. 1-46; Scott Bloomquist 47-50