2016 NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.jpgGopher 50---2016.jpg
Held on July 9, 2016 at Deer Creek Speedway in Deer Creek, MN
50 L, 18.75 M, 30.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 1 Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 50 48 running
2 6 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers 50 0 running
3 4 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, Monumental Paving & Excavating, P&J Contracting, T.E. Jeff 50 0 running
4 8 25s Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers, Graves Oil 50 0 running
5 11 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises MB Customs 50 0 running
6 14 91 Tyler Erb Erb Racing, First Class Septic 50 0 running
7 23 76 Brandon Overton Budweiser, C&H Paving, M&S Concrete 50 0 running
8 19 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars 50 0 running
9 1 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Karl Chevrolet, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro 50 2 running
10 24 c9 Steve Casebolt Riesbeck's Food Markets, Lias Tire, NAPA 50 0 running
11 13 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares, NAPA 50 0 running
12 20 14m Morgan Bagley Keyser Manufacturing, P&W Sales, GottaRace 50 0 running
13 22 B1 Brent Larson Olson Carriers, Arnie Ranta Motor Sports 50 0 running
14 17 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik 50 0 running
15 21 77 Jordan Yaggy Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Tim Logan Racing 50 0 running
16 7 2c Joey Coulter Simpson Race Products, Rum Runner Racing 50 0 running
17 2 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, CJ's Auto Transport 50 0 running
18 5 18 Eric Wells Wells Motorsports, Penske Racing Shocks 49 0 running
19 15 1* Chub Frank Corry Rubber Corporation, Chub Frank Racing, Allstar Performance 33 0 out
20 10 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank 27 0 out
21 9 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation 26 0 out
22 16 98 Jason Rauen Motion Industries, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, Rauen Precision Machining 24 0 out
23 12 58 A.J. Diemel Bobcat of Morris, Beltline Body Shop 11 0 out
24 18 11s Austin Smith Engineered Systems, Cedartown Electric, Keyser Manufacturing 7 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Lance Matthees; Tyler Bruening; Dave Eckrich; Pat Doar; Austin Siebert; Jeffrey Massingill; Rick Hanestad; Shaun Mann; Buddy Hanestad; Ryan Konkel; Bob Schoenfelder; Nick Herrick
Time of Race: 0:27:16
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Josh Richards - 14.487 sec.
Heat Winners: Josh RichardsRick BriggsEric WellsRick Eckert
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Chase JunghansAustin Smith
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Lance Matthees
Margin of Victory: 1.318 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 6; lap 13; lap 24; lap 33; lap 44
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Billy Moyer Jr. 1-2; Josh Richards 3-50
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
This was the 500th World of Outlaws Late Model feature since the series was restarted in 2004.