2016 Scorcher Ultimate Super Late Model Series.jpgUltimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series.jpgScorcher.jpg
Held on August 18, 2016 at Volunteer Speedway in Bulls Gap, TN
50 L, 20 M, 32.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 116 Jonathan Davenport Mission Transport, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services, Outlaw Racing Southeast Ford 50 29 running
2 20 20o Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 50 0 running
3 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 50 21 running
4 12 7 Donald McIntosh Massey Electric Company, Cherokee Millwright & Mechanical, Caterpillar, Arnold's Trucking Chevy 50 0 running
5 8 10 Chad Ogle GEO Services, Ogle's Neighborhood Service Chevy 50 0 running
6 5 28 Jeff Wolfenbarger Team Zero by Bloomquist, Wolf Pack Racing 50 0 running
7 4 201 Billy Ogle, Jr. Vanover & Sons Concrete, Harrison Ready Mix Chevy 49 0 running
8 21 23 Jimmy McNamara Lake Norman Motors Chevy 47 0 running
9 13 1G Ryan King Warrior Race Cars, Goddard Performance Parts, VP Racing Fuels Chevy 46 0 lost wheel
10 20 38 Derek Fisher Swartz Construction & Tree Removal Chevy 45 0 damage
11 19 1H Vic Hill Landair Transport, Orthopedic Institute of Western Kentucky, Diamond Shine Pressure Washing Chevy 44 0 out
12 17 5H Jeremy Hines Jason Ayers Trucking, Don's Auto Sales, Kimball Midwest 42 0 out
13 16 5E Glenn Elliott Roy's Body Shop, Jeff Barnes Chevrolet 33 0 out
14 6 7w Ricky Weiss A.I.E. Communications, Orthopedic Institute of Western Kentucky 32 0 out
15 14 50 Shanon Buckingham Grand Design Recreational Vehicles, Tennessee RV Supercenter, Double Down Motorsports Chevy 28 0 out
16 15 2 Dennis Franklin ASA Performance, M&W Transport, Nichols Plumbing 26 0 out
17 22 4 Brian Ligon Big Dog Stump & Tree, Cushman Paint & Body 22 0 out
18 18 20w Chad White Automotive Electric, Bovo Bail Bonds Chevy 20 0 out
19 9 4V Mark Vineyard Vineyard Motorsports, Smithbilt Homes 1 0 out
20 3 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH Chevy 1 0 out
21 11 1c Kenny Collins Dockery Transport, Seymour's Towing, Erwin Racing Supply 1 0 out
22 7 44 Chris Madden Stroble Mini Storage, Crowder Trucking, Century Plastics, Allstar Performance 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Tommy Kerr
Time of Race: 0:42:52
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 12.073 sec.
Heat Winners: Scott BloomquistJonathan DavenportDale McDowell
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.606 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 7 for 0 laps - lap 1 (#201, #4v, #1c accident); lap 21 (#0 spin); lap 27 (#2 flat tire); lap 33 (#7w stopped); lap 35 (#5E); lap 45 (#5H spin); lap 46 (#1G lost wheel)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Scott Bloomquist 1-21; Jonathan Davenport 22-50
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
It appears that Derek Fisher and Jeremy Hines were the only drivers awarded Battle of the Bluegrass Series points for this event.