Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2016 Silver Dollar Nationals Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association---2016.jpgSilver Dollar Nationals.jpg
Held on July 23, 2016 at I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, NE
80 L, 32 M, 51.52 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 80 68 running
2 9 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Victory Chassis, Karl Chevrolet, Henderson Motorsports, Edge Services Chevy 80 0 running
3 25 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 80 0 running
4 6 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 80 0 running
5 16 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 80 0 running
6 18 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Chevy 80 0 running
7 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 80 0 running
8 29 58E Dave Eckrich Mac Tools, Loctite, Precision Performance 80 0 running
9 1 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Ford 80 8 running
10 26 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 80 0 running
11 19 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 80 0 running
12 17 96T R.C. Whitwell Mars Race Cars, Auto Pro Express 80 0 running
13 21 0J Jake O'Neil Total Seal Piston Rings, Sheperd Enterprises, Red Eye Radiator & DPF Specialists 80 0 running
14 11 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 80 0 running
15 28 91p Jason Papich Contractors & Developers Bonding, Papich Construction, Sierra Pacific Materials Ferrari 79 0 running
16 32 53 Andrew Kosiski Kosiski Auto Parts, Select Auto, Certified Transmission 79 0 running
17 27 75F Colton Flinner All American Framers, Bellisario's Lounge, Paradise Vending, Randig Towing, Stan's Transmission 79 0 running
18 12 00 Jesse Stovall Malvern Bank, Swafford's Service 78 0 out
19 24 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares 71 0 out
20 10 19R Ryan Gustin Henryetta Ford, CPD Racing Tools, McCartney Welding 66 0 out
21 23 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Chevy 59 0 out
22 31 24 Bill Leighton, Jr. Duros Dent Works, Swain Construction, Taylor Quik-Pik, Excel Roofing Chevy 59 0 out
23 4 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 59 0 out
24 13 25s Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers, Graves Oil Chevy 56 0 out
25 34 02 Tommy Weder, Jr. Edge Services, TW2 Properties 56 0 out
26 35 32b Clay Daly ERC Race Fuels 44 0 out
27 2 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Chevy 37 4 out
28 30 98 Ben Schaller Hinze Chiropractic, Omni Behavioral Health, Joe Gibbs Driven Racing Oil 28 0 out
29 22 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank Racing 27 0 out
30 8 75 Terry Phillips Don Babb Motorsports, Andy's Frozen Custard Chevy 25 0 out
31 20 91 Tyler Erb Erb Racing, First Class Septic 23 0 out
32 15 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Chevy 18 0 out
33 3 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Pontiac 18 0 out
34 33 14 Kyle Berck Strobel Manufacturing, Aurora Agronomy Ford 18 0 out
35 14 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises Chevy 13 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Brantlee Gotschall, Randy Timms, Justin Duty, J.C. Wyman, Chase Junghans, Brent Larson, John Duty, Bob Milander, Matt Buller, Brad Perdue, John Hampel, Tad Pospisil, Bryon Allison, Austin Siebert, Austin Smith , Cale Osborn, Mike Stadel, Al Humphrey, Mark Dotson, Junior Coover, Heath Clausen, Josh Most
Time of Race: 1:08:39
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: R.C. WhitwellJesse StovallChris SimpsonJared LandersTerry PhillipsJimmy OwensShannon BabbShane ClantonTim McCreadieBilly MoyerBrandon SheppardJared Landers
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Darrell LaniganTyler Erb
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Brantlee Gotschall
Margin of Victory: 1.236 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 9 for 0 laps - lap 12 (#15L spin turn 4); lap 13 (#91, #28m accident backstretch); lap 18 (#3s slow); lap 24; lap 28 (debris); lap 33 (#32b spin turn 4); lap 66; lap 66; lap 78
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Jared Landers 1-8; Chris Simpson 9-12; Jonathan Davenport 13-80