2016 Swamp King Championship DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 17, 2016 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
40 L, 20 M, 32.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 40 34 running
2 9 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 40 0 running
3 2 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH Chevy 40 6 running
4 13 1 Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches 40 0 running
5 6 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank Racing 40 0 running
6 12 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Pontiac 40 0 running
7 10 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, Monumental Paving & Excavating, P&J Contracting, T.E. Jeff 40 0 running
8 20 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 40 0 running
9 15 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Ford 40 0 running
10 1 c9 Steve Casebolt Riesbeck's Food Markets, Lias Tire, Sudz Car Wash Chevy 40 0 running
11 3 16T Tyler Bruening Minnowa Construction, Skyline Materials 40 0 running
12 22 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares 40 0 running
13 17 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 40 0 running
14 24 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Chevy 40 0 running
15 25 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Chevy 39 0 running
16 5 72 Michael Norris Millerstown Pic-A-Part, D&D Auto Salvage 39 0 running
17 19 76 Brandon Overton Budweiser, C&H Paving, M&S Concrete 39 0 running
18 16 15 Donny Schatz Fastlane Car Wash, Schatz Crossroads, K3 Farms Chevy 39 0 running
19 18 1* Chub Frank Corry Rubber Corporation, Chub Frank Racing Chevy 39 0 running
20 23 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Cheap Cars, Floyd's Waste Systems 39 0 running
21 27 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, Ideal Ready Mix 39 0 running
22 21 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink 39 0 running
23 26 79 Nick Kurtz A&A Chassis Components 38 0 running
24 7 11s Austin Smith Engineered Systems, Cedartown Electric, Keyser Manufacturing 28 0 out
25 14 14m Morgan Bagley Keyser Manufacturing, P&W Sales, GottaRace Cadillac 25 0 out
26 11 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 5 0 brake line
27 28 16H Mike Hammerle Bach Auto Body, King Edwards Fried Chicken 2 0 out
28 8 5W Mark Whitener Racecar Engineering, United Land Clearing Chevy 0 0 flat tire
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Ricky Weiss, Steve Francis, Joey Coulter, Mason Zeigler, Justin Rattliff, Ivedent Lloyd, Jr., Paul Wilmoth, Jr., Jimmy Owens, Rick Briggs, Eric Wells, Coleby Frye, Brandon Sheppard, Freddie Carpenter, Pancho Lawler, Jordan Yaggy, Chase Junghans, Charlie LaPlant, Kyle Bronson, Chuck Julien, Dennis Franklin, Chad Hollenbeck, Austin Rettig, Tyler Erb, Reid Millard
Time of Race: 0:17:07
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 16.106 sec.
Heat Winners: Scott BloomquistSteve CaseboltRodney SandersTyler BrueningDale McDowellMichael Norris
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Brandon OvertonDarrell LaniganGregg Satterlee
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 4.370 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 1 (#5W flat tire); lap 5 (#39 slow on track)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Dale McDowell 1-6; Scott Bloomquist 7-40