2017 Bob Haase Memorial Malvern Bank Super Late Models.jpgGail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series---2017.jpg
Held on September 9, 2017 at Off Road Speedway in Norfolk, NE
25 L, 8.325 M, 13.4 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 24 Bill Leighton, Jr. Duros Dent Works, Taylor Quik-Pik 25 5 running
2 5 04 Tad Pospisil Cookie's Sauces, Window World, Signor Trucking Club 29 25 0 running
3 8 99 Jesse Sobbing Malvern Bank, Storm Solution Specialists Black Diamond 25 0 running
4 2 36 Jim Johnson Frontier Insurance, Johnson Repair 25 2 running
5 6 14 Kyle Berck Strobel Manufacturing, Aurora Agronomy Missile 25 0 running
6 7 26JR Corey Zeitner Think Wagyu, Alexander Lawn & Landscape 25 0 running
7 9 98 Ben Schaller Steve's Yard Care, Hinze Chiropractic, Joe Gibbs Driven Racing Oil 25 0 running
8 17 52 Brian Kosiski Malvern Bank, Imperial Tile Rocket 25 0 running
9 15 1B Matt Buller I-80 Farms, Tri-City Cycleworks, Perfect Circle Irrigation Swartz 25 0 running
10 18 1 Nick Beyenhof DeMarteleare Trucking, Ino Manufacturing, Todd's Beer Cave 25 0 running
11 13 51 Nate Beyenhof Ino Manufacturing, Town & Country Disposal 25 0 running
12 11 25 Brad Perdue Malvern Bank, Methodist Jennie Edmundson Cancer Center, Wheels of Courage 25 0 running
13 12 73P Kyle Prauner 25 0 running
14 4 33 Paul Glendenning Austins Carpet & Duct Cleaning, TiLUBE, Glendenning Motor Co. 25 0 running
15 16 101 Ben Sukup 25 0 running
16 20 21 Tyler Reagle 25 0 running
17 19 2V Vic Lovejoy Entech, Quality Food Processors, Monogram Prepared Meats 24 0 running
18 1 4K Josh Krug Creative Hair Design, The Dove Studio, Dr. Vinyl Rocket 20 18 flat tire
19 10 53 Andrew Kosiski Kosiski Auto Parts, Select Auto, Certified Transmission Rocket 12 0 out
20 14 3 Sterling Perkins Perkins Farms, Midstate Machine Racing Engines 2 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Curt Drake, Amanda O'Neal, Doug Tomka, Jason Wallace, Mark Plowman, Bob Milander, Mike Babcock
Time of Race: 0:13:37
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Paul GlendenningJim Johnson Josh KrugTad Pospisil
Dash Winners:
Consi Winners: Matt BullerBen Sukup
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners:
Margin of Victory: 1.058 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 4 (#3 slow frontstretch); lap 20 (#4K flat tire)
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Josh Krug 1-18; Jim Johnson 19-20; Bill Leighton Jr. 21-25
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
The race was scheduled for 35 laps, but due to a lengthy rain delay early in the program was shortened to 25 laps before its start.